Listed by 4 U Real Estate, Bought with John L. Scott R.E.Tacoma North
NOT LISTED FOR SALE

165 Swigert Rd Mossyrock, WA 98564

Estimated Value: $408,000 - $565,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,704 Sq Ft
$303/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 20, 2026

Last sale price $560,000 $329 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,981 / mo

66 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2026

Practicing organic fruit and vegetable farm on 5 acres with a 1940's farm house, complete with basement for storing canned goods. See the "fruits" of your labor here, 3 nut trees, 13 variety of berries including red, yellow, black rasp, strawberry, blackberries, gooseberries, blueberries, elderberry, lignon berries and cherries. 7 varieties of Plum, 2 pears and 2 Asian pear trees. GRAPES for table and wine! Asparagus beds, garlic, horseradish, all the annual vegetables can name are here and thriving. The chickens have a villa! Multiple coops, seperate yards and happy birds.Enjoy the extra large patio with a view of the cozy shaded arbor, the private back deck of the main bedroom or the potters art studio,maybe a woodworker?More info

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gena Neitzel

4 U Real Estate License #27754 Listed on: 09/29/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Erin Wyatt

John L. Scott R.E.Tacoma North License #132475

John L. Scott R.E.Tacoma North

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS#: 2438822

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,145

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 5 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,704 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,145

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

5 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • StyleCode: 17 - 1 1/2 Stry w/Bsmt
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Inclusions: Refrigerator(s),Stove(s)/Range(s)
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Prev Status: Closed
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • New Construction: No
  • CalculatedSquareFootage: 2282
  • EffectiveYearBuiltSource: See Remarks
  • SeniorExemption: false
  • NWM_DPRUrl: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing_results/NWMLS/2438822, https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/NWMLS/2438822?w=Consumer&agent=102093
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: Roughed In
  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Appliances: Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s)
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Entry Location: Main
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Laminate, Slate, Vinyl, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Dining Room, Fireplace
  • Living Area: 1704
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • BathsFullMain: 1
  • SquareFootageFinished: 1704
  • SquareFootageUnfinished: 578
  • BathsFullLower: 0
  • BathsFullUpper: 0
  • BathsHalfLower: 0
  • BathsHalfMain: 0
  • BathsHalfUpper: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterLower: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterMain: 1
  • BathsThreeQuarterUpper: 0
  • BedroomsLower: 0
  • BedroomsUpper: 2
  • AppliancesIncluded: Refrigerator(s),Stove(s)/Range(s)

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • View: Territorial
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood
  • Exterior Features: Wood
  • Foundation Details: Pillar/Post/Pier, Poured Concrete, See Remarks
  • Property Condition: Average
  • Structure Type: House

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Detached Garage, Off Street
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 029340007000
  • Topography: Equestrian,Level
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 5
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 217800
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No
  • ShowMapLink: true
  • SiteFeatures: Barn,Fenced-Partially,Green House,Hot Tub/Spa,Outbuildings,Patio,Shop
  • MLSLotSizeSource: Public Records
  • ZoningJurisdiction: City

Green Features

  • Power Production Type: Electric

Tax Info

  • Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3145

Multi Family

  • EnergySource: Electric

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 29, 2025
Closed on
Jan 13, 2026
Sold by
Sipe Glenn
Bought by
Tompkins Jenna and Koch Deborah Andelia
Seller's Agent
Gena Neitzel
4 U Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Erin Wyatt
John L. Scott R.E.Tacoma North
List Price
$589,000
Sold Price
$560,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,000
-4.92%
Views
54
Current Estimated Value
$516,662

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$43,338
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-23.55%
Original Mortgage
$504,000
Outstanding Balance
$503,030
Interest Rate
6.19%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$13,632

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 5, 2012
Closed on
May 31, 2013
Sold by
Kleckner Douglas K and Kleckner Marie L
Bought by
Sipe Glenn W
Seller's Agent
Dennis Crow
CENTURY 21 Lund, Realtors
Buyer's Agent
Dennis Crow
CENTURY 21 Lund, Realtors
List Price
$100,000
Sold Price
$100,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
14.59%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Tompkins Jenna $560,000 Lewis County Title
Sipe Glenn W $100,000 Title Guaranty
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Tompkins Jenna $504,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/20/2026 01/20/26 Sold $560,000 -1.8% $329 / Sq Ft
12/04/2025 12/04/25 Pending -- -- --
10/18/2025 10/18/25 Price Changed $570,000 -3.2% $335 / Sq Ft
09/29/2025 09/29/25 For Sale $589,000 +489.0% $346 / Sq Ft
05/31/2013 05/31/13 Sold $100,000 0.0% $59 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/20/2013 05/20/13 Pending -- -- --
03/05/2012 03/05/12 For Sale $100,000 -- $59 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,679 $448,500 $114,900 $333,600
2024 $2,679 $387,300 $117,200 $270,100
2023 $2,774 $384,700 $86,400 $298,300
2022 $2,863 $303,100 $68,500 $234,600
2021 $2,880 $303,100 $68,500 $234,600
2020 $2,707 $267,100 $57,100 $210,000
2019 $2,566 $240,200 $57,100 $183,100
2018 $2,494 $216,000 $51,000 $165,000
2017 $2,273 $191,500 $39,300 $152,200
2016 $1,665 $174,000 $40,500 $133,500
2015 $2,337 $137,300 $45,000 $92,300
2013 $2,337 $140,800 $45,000 $95,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS Number: 2438822

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

APN: 029340-007-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.