NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $37,000 - $53,000

0.16 Acres
$270,244 Price per Acre
7,090 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 10, 2025

Last sale price $3,900

Est. 1,009% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $236 / mo

11 Days on Market

About This Lot

As of July 2025

COME BUILD YOUR HOUSE OR PLANT A GARDEN: This lot is centrally located right on Rt. 51 (South Main St.) and is zoned by the city of Decatur as R-6 residential. The lot measures 40 x 177 feet and has good alley access, situated mid-block on the east side of US 51. Utilities run through the lot.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Renee Sommer

County Line Realty License #471004125 Listed on: 06/02/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Renee Sommer

County Line Realty License #471004125 Listed on: 06/02/2025

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Lot Details

  • 7,090 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • P P Laughlins Add Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 04-12-10-235-012

Property Details

Property Type

Land

Lot Details

7,090 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Directions: Rt 51 S. Main street south of Garfield and north of Division.
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • Prop. Type: Land
  • Subdivision Name: P P Laughlins Add
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Residential
  • Special Features: RealEstateOwned

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No

Utilities

  • Water Source: Public
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Available, Water Available

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Street Lights, Sidewalks

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Decatur Dist 61

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7090.0
  • Parcel #: 04-12-10-235-012
  • Zoning: RES

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 66.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 2, 2025
Closed on
Jun 24, 2025
List Price
$3,700
Sold Price
$3,900
Premium/Discount to List
$200
5.41%
Views
8
Current Estimated Value
$43,239

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$39,339
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1653.16%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 9, 2025
Sold by
Macon County Sheriff
Bought by
Gs Mortgage-Backed Securities Trust and Us Bank Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 24, 2011
Sold by
Lewis Dorothy J
Bought by
Mukes Frank

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 23, 2006
Sold by
Lewis John
Bought by
Lewis Dorothy J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 1, 1986

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ballinger Dennis D $4,000 None Listed On Document
Gs Mortgage-Backed Securities Trust -- None Listed On Document
Mukes Frank -- None Available
Lewis Dorothy J -- None Available
-- $18,500 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/10/2025 07/10/25 Sold $3,900 0.0% --
06/13/2025 06/13/25 Pending -- -- --
06/05/2025 06/05/25 Price Changed $3,900 +5.4% --
06/02/2025 06/02/25 For Sale $3,700 -- --
Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $64 $8,635 $436 $8,199
2023 $66 $8,330 $421 $7,909
2022 $68 $7,820 $389 $7,431
2021 $68 $7,303 $364 $6,939
2020 $70 $6,965 $348 $6,617
2019 $70 $6,965 $348 $6,617
2018 $70 $7,586 $209 $7,377
2017 $69 $7,789 $215 $7,574
2016 $70 $7,868 $217 $7,651
2015 $68 $8,671 $589 $8,082
2014 $344 $8,585 $583 $8,002
2013 $373 $8,908 $605 $8,303
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 6252280

APN: 04-12-10-235-012

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.