16505 E 40th St S Independence, MO 64055
39th East NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $224,910 - $252,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,000
Sq Ft
$240/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 16505 E 40th St S, Independence, MO 64055 and is currently estimated at $240,228, approximately $240 per square foot. 16505 E 40th St S is a home located in Jackson County with nearby schools including William Yates Elementary School, Delta Woods Middle School, and Blue Springs High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 6, 2004
Sold by
Duey Joe B
Bought by
Harrington Joseph D and Harrington Rosalee
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harrington Joseph D | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,750 | $29,343 | $4,934 | $24,409 |
| 2024 | $1,714 | $25,517 | $5,432 | $20,085 |
| 2023 | $1,714 | $25,517 | $5,432 | $20,085 |
| 2022 | $1,897 | $24,700 | $5,520 | $19,180 |
| 2021 | $1,896 | $24,700 | $5,520 | $19,180 |
| 2020 | $1,797 | $23,070 | $5,520 | $17,550 |
| 2019 | $1,737 | $23,070 | $5,520 | $17,550 |
| 2018 | $1,753 | $22,587 | $3,964 | $18,623 |
| 2017 | $1,701 | $22,587 | $3,964 | $18,623 |
| 2016 | $1,701 | $22,021 | $3,420 | $18,601 |
| 2014 | $1,619 | $20,845 | $3,423 | $17,422 |
Source: Public Records
Map