1654 E Locust St Decatur, IL 62521
Fans Field NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $36,826 - $143,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,680
Sq Ft
$38/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1654 E Locust St, Decatur, IL 62521 and is currently estimated at $64,207, approximately $38 per square foot. 1654 E Locust St is a home located in Macon County with nearby schools including Hope Academy and Robertson Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 8, 2021
Sold by
Beamax Services
Bought by
Evers Matthew
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 23, 2016
Sold by
Retirement Grampas
Bought by
Beamax Servies
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 31, 2007
Sold by
Walker Roger J and Walker Sandra K
Bought by
Elsass Alan E
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$13,680
Interest Rate
6.21%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 1, 2003
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Evers Matthew | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Beamax Servies | -- | None Available | |
| Elsass Alan E | $155,000 | None Available | |
| -- | $21,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Elsass Alan E | $13,680 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $634 | $6,544 | $1,159 | $5,385 |
| 2023 | $628 | $6,312 | $1,118 | $5,194 |
| 2022 | $613 | $5,989 | $1,035 | $4,954 |
| 2021 | $576 | $5,593 | $966 | $4,627 |
| 2020 | $567 | $5,333 | $921 | $4,412 |
| 2019 | $567 | $5,333 | $921 | $4,412 |
| 2018 | $614 | $5,843 | $924 | $4,919 |
| 2017 | $628 | $5,999 | $949 | $5,050 |
| 2016 | $640 | $6,061 | $959 | $5,102 |
| 2015 | $609 | $5,954 | $942 | $5,012 |
| 2014 | $569 | $5,895 | $933 | $4,962 |
| 2013 | $584 | $6,116 | $968 | $5,148 |
Source: Public Records
Map