$799,999
$25K PRICE DROP

1654 Highland Ave Melbourne, FL 32935

Estimated payment $4,602/month

Total Views 5,542
4 Beds
4 Baths
1,372 Sq Ft
$583 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • The property is located in a historic district
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • City View
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 4-minute walk to Pineapple Park

About This Home

The opportunity you have been waiting for! Few and far between for an historic downtown Eau Gallie home like this. The Main home features 2 bedrooms and 2 baths with 1372 sq ft of living space. All remodeled kitchen and bathrooms, while keeping that vintage wood flooring and historic feel. A working fireplace and 2 stories of fun! The Backyard boasts plenty of entertainment space with upgraded pavers and privacy fence all the way around including shaded decking and patio space. There is an outside shower and the garage has been converted into a full gym with A/C. Above the gym is an apartment where one tenant is currently renting until August 2026. The property also has a tiny home on the property which is currently rented and expected to place a new tenant in June 2026. The main home is currently occupied by the owners and is inviting you to call it your next home venture. Schedule your tour because historic pieces like this in Eau Gallie, dont last long!

Listing Agent

Schuyler Schrader

Real Estate Direct of Florida License #3378932 Listed on: 03/19/2026

Real Estate Direct of Florida

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,281

Year Built

  • Built in 1928

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,372 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Outdoor Features

  • Outdoor Shower
  • Courtyard

Location

  • The property is located in a historic district

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 27-37-16-25-00020.0-0013.00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,281

Year Built

Built in 1928

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1928
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Unit
  • ResoLotFeatures: Historic Area
  • Road Frontage Type: Alley, City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt, Dirt, Gravel
  • Reso View: City
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Standard
  • Subdivision Name: Eau Gallie Village Plat of
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • New Construction: No
  • General Property Information Community Fee(s) YN: No
  • General Property Information CDD Fee YN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Laminate, Wood
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Courtyard, Outdoor Shower
  • Roof: Metal
  • Fencing: Privacy, Wood
  • Acres: 0.2
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Frame, Composition Siding
  • Direction Faces: East

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: On Street

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available

• Current Use: Residential
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8712.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 27-37-16-25-00020.0-0013.00
  • Zoning Description: Single Family

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3281.33

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Creel
  • High School: Eau Gallie

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,105 $220,570 -- --
2024 $3,030 $214,360 -- --
2023 $3,030 $208,120 -- --
2022 $2,707 $194,000 $0 $0
2021 $2,740 $188,350 $0 $0
2020 $1,331 $109,660 $0 $0
2019 $1,330 $107,200 $0 $0
2018 $1,319 $105,210 $0 $0
2017 $732 $70,930 $0 $0
2016 $1,532 $110,230 $40,000 $70,230
2015 $1,560 $109,470 $35,000 $74,470
2014 $1,536 $108,610 $35,000 $73,610
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/18/2026 05/18/26 Price Changed $2,650 0.0% $2 / Sq Ft
05/13/2026 05/13/26 Price Changed $799,999 0.0% $583 / Sq Ft
04/17/2026 04/17/26 Price Changed $2,750 0.0% $2 / Sq Ft
04/17/2026 04/17/26 Price Changed $815,000 -1.2% $594 / Sq Ft
03/19/2026 03/19/26 For Sale $825,000 0.0% $601 / Sq Ft
02/18/2026 02/18/26 Price Changed $2,800 -1.8% $2 / Sq Ft
01/07/2026 01/07/26 For Rent $2,850 0.0% --
01/30/2020 01/30/20 Sold $339,000 -2.9% $199 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/26/2019 11/26/19 Pending -- -- --
06/19/2019 06/19/19 Price Changed $349,000 -2.8% $205 / Sq Ft
02/06/2019 02/06/19 Price Changed $359,000 -0.3% $211 / Sq Ft
10/11/2018 10/11/18 Price Changed $360,000 -2.4% $212 / Sq Ft
08/09/2018 08/09/18 Price Changed $369,000 -1.6% $217 / Sq Ft
06/15/2018 06/15/18 Price Changed $375,000 -2.6% $221 / Sq Ft
04/16/2018 04/16/18 For Sale $385,000 +13.6% $226 / Sq Ft
04/14/2018 04/14/18 Off Market $339,000 -- --
02/09/2018 02/09/18 Price Changed $385,000 -3.5% $226 / Sq Ft
09/19/2017 09/19/17 For Sale $399,000 +175.2% $235 / Sq Ft
02/21/2013 02/21/13 Sold $145,000 -14.7% $133 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/10/2013 01/10/13 Pending -- -- --
07/23/2012 07/23/12 For Sale $169,900 -- $156 / Sq Ft
Source: Space Coast MLS (Space Coast Association of REALTORS®)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed $90,000 None Available
Quit Claim Deed $90,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $339,000 Island T&E Agcy Inc
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed $145,000 Fidelity National Title Of F
Warranty Deed $53,000 Fidelity Natl Title Ins Co
Warranty Deed -- Fidelity Natl Title Ins Co
Warranty Deed $95,000 Fidelity Natl Title Ins Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $271,200 New Conventional
Previous Owner $113,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

MLS Number: 1072407

Space Coast MLS (Space Coast Association of REALTORS®)

APN: 27-37-16-25-00020.0-0013.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.