NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1655 Knapp Dr Congerville, IL 61729

Estimated Value: $390,081 - $422,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,388 Sq Ft
$171/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 19, 2020

Last sale price $270,000 $113 Per Sq Ft

Est. 51% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,794 / mo

116 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2020

Welcome! You will see quality throughout this custom built 1.5 story home on one acre. Park-like setting with a partially fenced in back yard with private lovely patio. It is conveniently located off Interstate 74 between Bloomington and Peoria. This home offers a Zero Entry from garage and 36" doors on the main level. A cozy 12' X 14' ThreeSeason Room, a large main floor 15 x 30 Family Room with natural gas fireplace, large Eat-in Kitchen with custom hickory cabinets, formal Living and Dining rooms with beautiful French doors and Master Bedroom Ensuite with roomy Garden Tub and a half bath with main floor utility all on the MAIN LEVEL! Upstairs offers two large bedrooms each with 8 x 14 walk-in closets and a Jack and Jill bathroom. Full basement with over 1500 sq. feet with rough-in for another bathroom.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gaye Lynn Green

Sunflower Real Estate Group LLC License #471000224 Listed on: 05/01/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Beth Herald

RE/MAX Choice License #475132470

RE/MAX Choice

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1997

Lot Details

  • 1

• Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Homeowner Tax Exemptions
  • $2,500 Seller Concession

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1997

Lot Details

1 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Age: 21-25 Years
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Number Interior Fireplaces: 1
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Total Full or Half Bathrooms: 2.1
  • Total Sq Ft: 2388
  • Unfinished Basement Sq Ft: 1700
  • Style Of House: Bi-Level
  • Type Detached: 1.5 Story
  • Estimated Year Built: 1997
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner, Senior
  • Total Sq Ft: 4088
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1997

Interior Features

  • Interior Property Features: 1st Floor Laundry, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Number Of Rooms: 7
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 15X11, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet
  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener Rented
  • Fireplace Details: Gas Logs
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room, Living Room
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Bedrooms All Levels: 3
  • Primary Bedroom Bath: Full
  • Above Grade Bedrooms: 3
  • Laundry: Dimensions: 10X8, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Other
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 12X14, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet
  • Kitchen Type: Dimensions: 11X17, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Ceramic Tile
  • Kitchen Type: Eating Area-Table Space
  • Additional Rooms: Walk In Closet, Sun/Florida Room
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 15X14, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet
  • Additional Room 1 Name: Walk in Closet, Dimensions: 14X8, On Level: 2nd Level
  • Additional Room 2 Name: Sunroom, Dimensions: 12X14, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Vinyl, Windows: None
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 11X25, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 11X25, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 2388
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 2388
  • Basement Sq Ft: 1700
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1518
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 870
  • Dining Room Type: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Family Room: Dimensions: 15X30, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Wood Laminate

Exterior Features

  • Lot Size: 1.0-1.99 Acres
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding, Brick
  • Roof Type: Asphalt/Glass (Shingles)
  • Exterior Property Features: Patio, Porch, Porch Screened
  • Acreage: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 3
  • Parking: Garage
  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s)
  • Garage On Site: Yes
  • Number Garage Spaces: 3

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 140

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 1.0
  • Parcel Identification Number: 1816401004
  • BNAR Zoning: R1
  • Zero Lot Line: No

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 5512.38

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 1, 2020
Closed on
Oct 23, 2020
List Price
$319,000
Sold Price
$270,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$49,000
-15.36%
Current Estimated Value
$407,770

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$137,770
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.70%
Original Mortgage
$258,800
Outstanding Balance
$231,625
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$176,145

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 14, 2018
Sold by
Drexler Collins Mary
Bought by
Collins Mary Drexler and Collins Armond E

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Herald Matthew A $270,000 Miller Theresa
Collins Mary Drexler -- Harrod Law Firm Pc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Herald Matthew A $258,800
Closed Herald Matthew A $10,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/19/2020 10/19/20 Sold $270,000 -3.5% $113 / Sq Ft
08/25/2020 08/25/20 Pending -- -- --
08/17/2020 08/17/20 Price Changed $279,900 -3.4% $117 / Sq Ft
07/24/2020 07/24/20 Price Changed $289,900 -4.3% $121 / Sq Ft
07/13/2020 07/13/20 Price Changed $302,900 -3.5% $127 / Sq Ft
06/05/2020 06/05/20 Price Changed $314,000 -1.6% $131 / Sq Ft
05/01/2020 05/01/20 For Sale $319,000 -- $134 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $7,431 $116,020 $12,394 $103,626
2023 $6,533 $105,511 $11,271 $94,240
2022 $6,136 $97,245 $10,388 $86,857
2021 $5,955 $91,827 $9,809 $82,018
2020 $5,835 $89,544 $9,565 $79,979
2019 $5,214 $89,544 $9,565 $79,979
2018 $5,512 $89,544 $9,565 $79,979
2017 $5,608 $87,788 $9,377 $78,411
2016 $5,285 $84,762 $9,054 $75,708
2015 $4,220 $84,215 $8,996 $75,219
2014 $4,220 $84,215 $8,996 $75,219
2013 $4,220 $82,701 $8,834 $73,867
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: MRD10703020

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 18-16-401-004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.