1656 Pineview Ln Hideaway, TX 75771
Estimated payment $1,796/month
About This Home
This comfortable home is nestled back in the pine trees on a quiet side street near the back gate of Hideaway. Peaceful and tranquil setting. The interior of this three bedroom, two bath home has been freshly painted with a light and bright color scheme. Built in the mid 1980s this home provides the larger bedroom sizes that many still desire. Large living area with wood burning fireplace and separate dining area and even a screen porch at the rear of the home to enjoy breezes blowing through the pines. Well appointed kitchen and pantry. A large open deck provides open air gathering space on your way out to the 2 car carport and multiple storage area. This home is in the award winning Lindale ISD and the Hideaway Lake and Golf community offers 27 holes of golf, two recreation lakes, and community pool among the many wonderful amenities. Looking for an active community to call home? You've found it here! Schedule your appointment today to view this great home and tour the community!
Listing Agent
Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate I-20 Team License #0717946 Listed on: 02/19/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $540
Year Built
- Built in 1986
Lot Details
- 13,068 Sq Ft Lot
- Sprinkler System
HOA Fees
- $340 One-Time Association Fee
Home Design
- Traditional Architecture
- Slab Foundation
- Shingle Roof
- Composition Roof
- Aluminum Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,903 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
- Property has a Home Owners Association
- $11,500 Initiation Fee
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $555 | $260,570 | $28,841 | $231,729 |
| 2024 | $555 | $225,027 | $35,000 | $238,144 |
| 2023 | $557 | $273,453 | $35,000 | $238,453 |
| 2022 | $3,138 | $242,310 | $24,000 | $218,310 |
| 2021 | $3,031 | $169,066 | $24,000 | $145,066 |
| 2020 | $3,218 | $168,940 | $24,000 | $144,940 |
| 2019 | $3,124 | $162,073 | $24,000 | $138,073 |
| 2018 | $2,837 | $147,743 | $24,000 | $123,743 |
| 2017 | $2,652 | $147,783 | $24,000 | $123,783 |
| 2016 | $2,411 | $124,921 | $20,000 | $104,921 |
| 2015 | $2,314 | $124,024 | $20,000 | $104,024 |
| 2014 | $2,314 | $117,763 | $20,000 | $97,763 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/08/2026 05/08/26 | Price Changed | $264,500 | -5.5% | $139 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/19/2026 02/19/26 | For Sale | $279,900 | -- | $147 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/28/2015 12/28/15 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 10/28/2015 10/28/15 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $127,645 | FHA | |
| Previous Owner | $62,000 | New Conventional |
Source: Greater Tyler Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 26002374
APN: 1-20000-0000-00-173900
- 1644 Pineview Ln
- 1614 Morningside Trail
- 15883 Crazy Horse Dr
- 1635 Meadowlark Dr
- 1302 Lake Cross Rd
- 1633 Brookhollow Dr
- 1435 Hideaway Ln W
- 1723 Pineview Ln
- 1714 Pineview Ln
- 1657 Pineview Ln
- 1448 Tanglewood Dr W
- 1620 Brookhollow Dr
- 15887 County Road 436
- 1444 Tanglewood Dr W
- 15837 Stillwaters
- 1441 Tanglewood Dr W
- 1505 Tanglewood Dr E
- 1507 Tanglewood Dr E
- 1547 Hideaway Ln W
- 1428 Lakeshore Dr
- 16317 Rainier
- 1360 Bridle Path Ln
- 17186 Countrywood
- 18754 County Road 437