NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $95,000 - $148,000

1 Bed
1.5 Baths
726 Sq Ft
1973 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 23, 2023

Last sale price $137,000 $189 Per Sq Ft

Est. 16% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $650 / mo

14 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2023

Welcome home to this beautiful 1 bedroom, 1-1/2-bathroom condo located in the highly desirable community of Kings Point. This rarely available 1st floor corner unit offers a spacious open concept floor plan with windows that allow for tons of natural light. Walk in to find beautifully laid diagonal tile throughout with upgraded baseboards. Kitchen comes equipped with solid wood cabinetry with upgraded hardware, beautiful granite countertops with stone backsplash, and brand new dishwasher (2022). Oversized master bedroom has beautiful views of the lake and sliding glass doors that lead out to your private screened in patio. Master bathroom comes equipped with a solid wood vanity and beautiful tiled shower/tub combo with upgraded hardware. Washer & dryer located inside (SEE SUPPLEMENT).... the unit. Some additional upgrades include a ring door bell, upgraded window treatments throughout, and accordion shutters. Kings Point is a very active 55+ community with amenities that include: Golf Courses, Swimming Pools, Tennis Courts, Fitness Center, Clubhouses, Restaurants, Wood Shop, Art Haven, Sewing Shop, Ceramic Shop, Nature Trails, Computer Room, Whirlpool Spas, Shuffle Board Courts, Pickleball Courts, Bocce Ball Courts, BBQ Grills, Picnic Areas, a free local bus service, and so much more. Located close to Downtown Atlantic Ave, a few miles to FL Turnpike, 10 minutes to I-95, and 15 minutes to the most beautiful sandy beaches South Florida has to offer.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brett Colby

RE/MAX Direct License #3116792 Listed on: 12/26/2022

RE/MAX Direct

Last Buyer's Agent

Estates By RG

Signature Int'l Premier Properties License #3394198

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $468

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

Interior Spaces

  • 726 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Main Level Bedroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 00424622070041660

Community Details

Overview

  • Active Adult
  • Property has a Home Owners Association
  • Association fees include common areas, cable TV, HVAC, ground maintenance, pest control, sewer, trash
  • Kings Point Brittany Condos Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$468

Year Built

Built in 1973

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Condominium
  • Directions: Off Atlantic Ave, West of Jog Rd.
  • Year Built: 1973
  • New Construction: No
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Living/Dining Room, Tub Shower
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Entry Location: Entry Level Living Area Y
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile
  • Living Area: 726.0
  • Stories: 2

• Direction Faces: West
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio, Screened
  • Property Condition: Resale

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Yn: No
  • Parking Features: Assigned, Guest

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Inside
  • Security: Gated with Guard, Gated Community
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Sewer Available, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 409.0
  • Phone: 305-325-4243
  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Community Features: Home Owners Association, Gated
  • Senior Community: Yes
  • Amenities: Bocce Court, Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Golf Course, Indoor Pool, Library, Picnic Area, Pickleball, Pool, Parking, Recreation Facilities, Restaurant, Shuffleboard Court, Tennis Court(s), Transportation Service, Workshop Area
  • Association: Yes
  • Pets Allowed: No

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Areas, Cable TV, HVAC, Maintenance Grounds, Pest Control, Sewer, Trash

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 00424622070041660
  • Mobile Dim Units: Feet
  • Zoning: RES

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Annual Amount: 467.75

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 26, 2022
Closed on
Feb 23, 2023
List Price
$135,000
Sold Price
$137,000
Premium/Discount to List
$2,000
1.48%
Views
23
Current Estimated Value
$114,553

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$22,447
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-5.42%
Original Mortgage
$87,000
Outstanding Balance
$83,885
Interest Rate
6.33%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$30,669

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 17, 2021
Closed on
Jun 17, 2021
List Price
$67,000
Sold Price
$67,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
53.08%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 28, 2006
Sold by
Marks Frances and Marks Diane
Bought by
Finch Hatton Group Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 2, 2005

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Schrift Leonard $137,000 Florida Direct Title
Mittermaier Cheri $67,000 Attorney
Finch Hatton Group Llc $62,100 Alliton Title & Escrow Inc
Marks Philip -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Schrift Leonard $87,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/23/2023 02/23/23 Sold $137,000 +1.5% $189 / Sq Ft
01/10/2023 01/10/23 Pending -- -- --
12/26/2022 12/26/22 For Sale $135,000 +101.5% $186 / Sq Ft
06/18/2021 06/18/21 Sold $67,000 0.0% $92 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/19/2021 05/19/21 Pending -- -- --
02/23/2021 02/23/21 For Sale $67,000 -- $92 / Sq Ft
Source: BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $465 $54,135 -- --
2024 $465 $52,609 -- --
2023 $483 $39,346 $0 $0
2022 $468 $38,200 $0 $0
2021 $900 $51,326 $0 $51,326
2020 $819 $43,326 $0 $43,326
2019 $779 $39,756 $0 $39,756
2018 $749 $39,756 $0 $39,756
2017 $696 $35,756 $0 $0
2016 $660 $18,751 $0 $0
2015 $595 $17,046 $0 $0
2014 $546 $15,496 $0 $0

Map

Source: BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

MLS Number: R10853971

BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

APN: 00-42-46-22-07-004-1660

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.