NOT LISTED FOR SALE

166 Deer Crossing Ln Manson, NC 27553

Estimated Value: $605,355

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,500 Sq Ft
$404/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 19, 2021

Last sale price $385,000 $257 Per Sq Ft

Est. 57% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,550 / mo

59 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2021

#6229-Kimble Point Waterfront Home! 3 bedroom 3 bath lake home on a unique lot fronting 2 sandy beaches on great water off Kimble Point, Kerr Lake. Tremendous 3 bay car /boat shed with workshop and storage. Old Dock in place! Additional lot with a dock permit also available. Features include a Gradual easy walk to lake shore. Good Views, exceptional lake access, sandy shores, close to boat ramp!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

William Harris

United Country Virginia Realty License #022524221 Listed on: 10/21/2020

Co-Listed By

Bill Baker

United Country Virginia Realty License #0225104008

Last Buyer's Agent

Non Member Non Member

Non-Member

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • 21,780 Sq Ft Lot

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • 2 Detached Carport Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1593

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

0.5 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.5
  • Water Body Name: Kerr Lake
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 19
  • Co List Office Phone: 434-374-2011
  • Directions: from Kerr Dam travel south on Hwy 4, right on Kimble Point Road, left on Deer Crossing Lane, follow signs
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1500
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Structure Type: Site Built
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Electric Range, Dishwasher, Microwave
  • Has Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access, Finished
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1500
  • Fireplace Features: 1, Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Wet Bar, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), 1st Floor Bedroom, Storage
  • Living Area: 1500

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Under 1 Acre
  • View: Water, Lake, Waterfront, Scenic, Secluded, Cove, Woodlands
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Playground
  • Foundation Details: Other
  • Other Structures: Storage, Workshop
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Front, Back, Deck
  • Roof: 6-10, Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Spaces: 2
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 3
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Basement, Carport-Double Detached, Garage Door Opener, Gravel
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup

• High School: Warren County High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Warren County Middle

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 21780
  • Parcel #: 1593
  • Zoning: r
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 12, 2025
Sold by
Tippett Philip K and Tippett Rhonda L
Bought by
Crispo Gregory
Current Estimated Value
$605,355

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 21, 2020
Closed on
Jan 8, 2021
Sold by
Natividad Amanda Jo and Natividad Marcus Allen
List Price
$399,000
Sold Price
$385,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,000
-3.51%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.83%
Original Mortgage
$275,000
Interest Rate
2.71%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Source: Public Records
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Crispo Gregory $600,000 None Listed On Document
Crispo Gregory $600,000 None Listed On Document
Tippett Philip K $385,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Tippett Philip K $275,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/19/2021 04/19/21 Off Market $385,000 -- --
01/19/2021 01/19/21 Sold $385,000 -3.5% $257 / Sq Ft
12/20/2020 12/20/20 Pending -- -- --
10/21/2020 10/21/20 For Sale $399,000 -- $266 / Sq Ft
Source: Southern Piedmont Land & Lake Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,815 $591,446 $350,000 $241,446
2024 $2,623 $281,054 $0 $0
2023 $3,019 $326,054 $165,000 $161,054
2022 $2,869 $326,054 $165,000 $161,054
2021 $3,019 $326,054 $165,000 $161,054
2019 $2,967 $327,588 $165,000 $162,588
2018 $2,869 $327,588 $165,000 $162,588
2017 $2,869 $327,588 $165,000 $162,588
2016 $2,791 $340,900 $165,000 $175,900
2015 -- $340,900 $0 $0
2014 -- $340,900 $0 $0
2010 -- $340,900 $165,000 $175,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 63965

APN: A2B101

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.