$165,000
PENDING

166 E Hamilton St Warrensburg, IL 62573

Estimated payment $1,212/month

Total Views 240
2 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,679 Sq Ft
$98 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Porch
  • Patio
  • Warrensburg-Latham Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Wet Bar
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

The most adorable all brick 2-3 bedroom, 2.5 bath small town bungalow style home that you ever did see on an expansive 88X190 fenced (black chain link fencing added in 2025) beautifully landscaped and maintained lot with a firepit area! Main floor of home boasts a bright and airy front facing living room with ample natural as well as overhead light in addition to a central gas log fireplace (gas log is not currently connected -- chimney tuckpointed in 2024) and hardwood flooring, equipped and updated tiled eat-in kitchen with an island/breakfast bar, convenient hall half bath, two nice sized bedrooms -- front bedroom boasts a large adjacent walk-in closet -- rear bedroom offers a rear exterior access point, and a beautifully renovated full hall tiled bath with a beautiful tiled walk-in shower. The full mostly finished basement is home to a large 24X25 family room with a wet bar, optional third bedroom (no egress), sleek den/office area with a double door entry, full hall bath, hall laundry facilities, and a roomy storage/work room. Property also features a large rear concrete patio, detached all brick garage with side alley access, newer architectural roof (2025), and all appliances to remain upon settlement for new owner(s) including stackable washer and dryer. Situated within the Warrensburg-Latham school district in the adorable popular small Macon County town of Warrensburg, this turnkey move-in ready residential dwelling is sure to have an incredibly short shelf life!

Listing Agent

Seth Goodman

ME Realty License #475126097 Listed on: 05/03/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,970

Year Built

  • Built in 1938

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 88x190
  • Fenced
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,679 Sq Ft Home
  • Wet Bar
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Replacement Windows
  • Blinds
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Schools

  • Warrensburg Latham Cusd #11 High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Listing and Financial Details

  • Homestead Exemption
  • Assessor Parcel Number 08-06-14-126-016

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,970

Year Built

Built in 1938

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1938
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Wet Bar
  • Living Area: 1679
  • Window Features: Window Treatments, Blinds
  • KitchenDining: Breakfast Bar,Eat-In Kitchen,Island

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: Level
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Exterior Features: Replacement Windows
  • Foundation Details: Block, Concrete Perimeter
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Porch
  • Roof: Shingle
  • 100YearPlain: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Alley Access, Detached

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Water Source: Public Sewer, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • High School: Warrensburg Latham CUSD #11

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 88X190
  • Parcel #: 08-06-14-126-016

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3969.52
  • TaxExemptions: Homestead/Owner Occupied

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $3,970 $50,905 $5,274 $45,631
2023 $2,981 $38,396 $4,847 $33,549
2022 $2,846 $36,429 $4,599 $31,830
2021 $2,771 $34,602 $4,368 $30,234
2020 $2,714 $33,863 $4,116 $29,747
2019 $2,714 $33,863 $4,116 $29,747
2018 $2,613 $33,059 $4,018 $29,041
2017 $2,638 $33,198 $4,035 $29,163
2016 $2,652 $33,158 $4,030 $29,128
2015 $2,383 $30,660 $3,913 $26,747
2014 $385 $4,290 $3,874 $416
2013 $397 $4,290 $3,874 $416
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/06/2026 05/06/26 Pending -- -- --
05/03/2026 05/03/26 For Sale $165,000 -- $98 / Sq Ft
Source: RMLS Alliance

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $83,333 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $107,000 None Available
Special Warranty Deed -- Macon County Title Llc
Sheriffs Deed -- None Available
Warranty Deed $75,000 Decatur Title Co Llc
Deed $54,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $118,655 New Conventional
Previous Owner $105,056 FHA
Previous Owner $59,920 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Source: Public Records

Source: RMLS Alliance

MLS Number: CA1043469

RMLS Alliance

APN: 08-06-14-126-016

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.