$25,000
SOLD APR 8, 2026

166 S Main St Denton, NC 27239

0.31 Acre
$80,645 Price per Acre
13,504 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 8, 2026

22% Below List Price

127 on Market

About This Lot

As of April 2026

Prime commercial & industrial opportunity in the heart of downtown Denton, NC! This MUD-zoned lot offers exceptional flexibility for development—ideal for mixed-use, retail, office, light industrial, or investment purposes. Located within the growing downtown corridor, the property provides high visibility, easy access to major roadways, and strong surrounding traffic. Bring your vision and take advantage of Denton’s expanding commercial landscape. Endless potential with MUD zoning—don’t miss this rare chance to secure a versatile lot in a highly trafficked location!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Faith Bryant

RE/MAX Central Realty Brokerage Email: faithbryant@remax.net License #300365 Listed on: 11/20/2025

RE/MAX Central Realty

Co-Listed By

Greg Bryant

RE/MAX Central Realty Brokerage Email: faithbryant@remax.net License #202401

Last Buyer's Agent

Non Member

Canopy Administration

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Lot Details

  • 13,504 Sq Ft Lot
  • Possible uses of the property include Commercial

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0705100020006

Property Details

Property Type

Land

Lot Details

0.31 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Land
  • Property Sub Type: Unimproved Commercial
  • Habitable Residence Yn: No
  • Restrictions: Other - See Remarks
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: faithbryant@remax.net

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: South Davidson
  • HOA Subject To: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 0705100020006
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.31

Listed on
Nov 20, 2025
Closed on
Apr 8, 2026
List Price
$32,000
Sold Price
$25,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,000
-21.88%
Views
342

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
955.27%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 7, 2024
Closed on
Nov 4, 2024
Sold by
Peacock Alex N
Bought by
Amburn Jeremy Lanning and Amburn Angela Carpenter
Seller's Agent
Faith Bryant
RE/MAX Central Realty
Buyer's Agent
Faith Bryant
RE/MAX Central Realty
List Price
$32,900
Sold Price
$28,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-14.89%
Views
2

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-7.67%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 16, 2023
Sold by
Hill Diane N
Bought by
Peacock Alex N

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 27, 2023
Sold by
Dunn Devona Hill and Dason Emory
Bought by
Hill Diane N

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 2, 2021
Sold by
Hill Donald R and Hill Diane N
Bought by
Hill Donald R and Hill Diane N

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 25, 2015
Sold by
Jarrell Investments Properties Llc
Bought by
Raylynn Group Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 26, 2002
Sold by
Jarrell Charles R Et Als
Bought by
Jarrell Charles R Et Als

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 25, 2002
Sold by
Jarrell Charles R Et Als
Bought by
Jarrell Charles R Et Als

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 17, 2001

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $25,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $28,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $17,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $17,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $2,000 Citrin & Whitman Pa
Warranty Deed -- Citrin & Whitman Pa
Warranty Deed $7,000 Attorney
Warranty Deed -- --
Warranty Deed -- --
Warranty Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/08/2026 04/08/26 Sold $25,000 -10.7% --
01/21/2026 01/21/26 Price Changed $28,000 -12.5% --
11/20/2025 11/20/25 For Sale $32,000 +14.3% --
11/04/2024 11/04/24 Sold $28,000 -14.9% -- View Prior Sale
10/09/2024 10/09/24 Pending -- -- --
09/07/2024 09/07/24 For Sale $32,900 -- --
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $152 $13,500 $0 $0
2024 $152 $13,500 $0 $0
2023 $136 $12,150 $0 $0
2022 $139 $12,150 $0 $0
2021 $136 $12,150 $0 $0
2020 $139 $12,150 $0 $0
2019 $139 $12,150 $0 $0
2018 $139 $12,150 $0 $0
2017 $139 $12,150 $0 $0
2016 $180 $15,770 $0 $0
2015 $13 $1,210 $0 $0
2014 $16 $1,500 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4324344

Canopy MLS

APN: 07-051-0-002-0006-0-0-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.