$458,000
SOLD APR 3, 2026

16602 E Gunnison Place Aurora, CO 80017

Rocky Ridge Neighborhood
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,664 Sq Ft
7,449 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 3, 2026

$275 Per Sq Ft

1% Below List Price

12 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Rare opportunity! This charming 3-bedroom, 3-bath home offers a 5.75% assumable interest rate (buyer qualification required) 2025 appraised value of $481,200—a smart financing advantage in today’s market. The kitchen shines with a brand-new butcher block countertop and stainless steel appliances, complemented by stylish LVP flooring that flows throughout the home for a cohesive, low-maintenance finish. The residence also features LED lighting, a cozy fireplace, and a spacious private fenced yard on a desirable corner lot—perfect for relaxing, entertaining, or pets. A functional, seamless layout offers multiple living areas and generously sized bedrooms, providing comfort and flexibility for everyday living. Conveniently located near schools, shopping, dining, and parks, and just minutes from Buckley Space Force Base. This property is well-suited for both owner-occupants and investors seeking value, affordability, and long-term opportunity. Don’t miss this rare chance to own a well-located home with built-in financial upside.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brittany DeCarlo

Luxe Haven Realty Brokerage Email: brittdecarlo5@gmail.com,303-898-4401 License #100096923 Listed on: 02/11/2026

Luxe Haven Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Jessica Arguello

Real Broker, LLC DBA Real License #100087186

Real Broker, LLC DBA Real

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,788

Year Built

  • Built in 1981 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 7,449 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,664 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: Seller’s personal property and staging décor
  • Assessor Parcel Number 031414237

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,788

Year Built

Built in 1981 | Remodeled

Lot Details

7,449 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Structure Type: House
  • Levels: Tri-Level
  • Year Built: 1981
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1664
  • Exclusions: Seller’s personal property and staging décor
  • Living Area: 1664
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • SubdivisionName: Stone Ridge Park
  • Ownership: Individual
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • REC_BasementLevelBedrooms: 0
  • REC_ExpectedActiveDate: 2026-02-11
  • REC_RVSpaces: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBathrooms: 2
  • REC_UpperLevelBedrooms: 3
  • REC_WaterIncludedYN: 1
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 0.99134
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Butcher Counters, Ceiling Fan(s), Laminate Counters
  • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Gas
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: No
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Window Features: Bay Window(s), Double Pane Windows

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: North
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Frame, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Private Yard
  • Patio and Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Patio
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Road Surface Type: Paved

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Concrete
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Water Source: Public
  • Laundry Features: In Unit
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No

Association/Amenities

  • REC_AssociationFee2Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFee3Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeAnnual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeTotalAnnual: 0.00

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Mrachek

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 031414237
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Fencing: Full
  • Building Area Total: 1664
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Landscaped, Level, Many Trees, Near Public Transit
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7449

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2788

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Iowa
  • High School: Gateway

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 11, 2026
Closed on
Apr 3, 2026
List Price
$462,000
Sold Price
$458,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-0.87%
Views
119

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.13%
Original Mortgage
$17,988
Outstanding Balance
$17,988
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$443,562

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 17, 2023
Closed on
Dec 21, 2023
Sold by
Margret Anderson Kelly Trust
Bought by
Stauffer Makenzie Rae and Giuffrida Michael John
Seller's Agent
Ron Searle
Ponderosa Ridge Real Estate Inc
Buyer's Agent
Ronald House
Your Castle Real Estate Inc
List Price
$370,000
Sold Price
$430,000
Premium/Discount to List
$60,000
16.22%
Views
125

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.81%
Original Mortgage
$439,245
Interest Rate
7.44%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 3, 2016
Sold by
Kelly Margaret
Bought by
Margaret Anderson Kelly Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 15, 2016
Sold by
Rose David L
Bought by
Kelly Margaret

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$247,000
Interest Rate
3.64%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 27, 1989
Sold by
Conversion Arapco
Bought by
Rose David L Rose Paulette L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 1, 1985
Sold by
Conversion Arapco
Bought by
Conversion Arapco

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 1, 1981
Sold by
Conversion Arapco
Bought by
Conversion Arapco

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 4, 1776
Bought by
Conversion Arapco

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $458,000 Fidelity National Title
Special Warranty Deed $430,000 Fitco
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed $268,000 Land Title Guarantee Company
Deed -- --
Deed -- --
Deed -- --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $17,988 FHA
Open $449,704 FHA
Previous Owner $439,245 VA
Previous Owner $247,000 VA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/03/2026 04/03/26 Sold $458,000 -0.9% $275 / Sq Ft
02/11/2026 02/11/26 For Sale $462,000 +7.4% $278 / Sq Ft
12/21/2023 12/21/23 Sold $430,000 +16.2% $258 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/20/2023 11/20/23 Pending -- -- --
11/17/2023 11/17/23 For Sale $370,000 -- $222 / Sq Ft
Source: REcolorado®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,788 $30,075 -- --
2024 $2,704 $29,091 -- --
2023 $2,704 $29,091 $0 $0
2022 $2,394 $23,846 $0 $0
2021 $2,472 $23,846 $0 $0
2020 $2,257 $21,679 $0 $0
2019 $2,245 $21,679 $0 $0
2018 $2,018 $19,087 $0 $0
2017 $1,756 $19,087 $0 $0
2016 $1,452 $15,458 $0 $0
2015 $1,402 $15,458 $0 $0
2014 -- $10,690 $0 $0
2013 -- $11,950 $0 $0

Source: REcolorado®

MLS Number: 2534200

REcolorado®

APN: 1975-20-4-23-001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.