1662 E 56th St Brooklyn, NY 11234
Flatlands NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $732,000 - $773,511
Studio
--
Bath
1,320
Sq Ft
$565/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1662 E 56th St, Brooklyn, NY 11234 and is currently estimated at $745,378, approximately $564 per square foot. 1662 E 56th St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 203 Floyd Bennett, Success Academy Charter School - Bergen Beach, and Hebrew Language Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 16, 2013
Sold by
Simms Mabel
Bought by
Simms Leroy and Simms Mabel
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$273,496
Outstanding Balance
$185,493
Interest Rate
3.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$559,885
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 18, 2001
Sold by
Baram Alexander
Bought by
Simms Mabel
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$247,000
Interest Rate
6.93%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Simms Leroy | -- | -- | |
| Simms Mabel | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Simms Leroy | $273,496 | |
| Previous Owner | Simms Mabel | $247,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,665 | $51,480 | $10,020 | $41,460 |
| 2025 | $5,619 | $53,820 | $10,020 | $43,800 |
| 2024 | $5,619 | $50,340 | $10,020 | $40,320 |
| 2023 | $5,637 | $49,500 | $10,020 | $39,480 |
| 2022 | $5,204 | $40,500 | $10,020 | $30,480 |
| 2021 | $5,165 | $37,320 | $10,020 | $27,300 |
| 2020 | $2,413 | $33,600 | $10,020 | $23,580 |
| 2019 | $4,828 | $32,280 | $10,020 | $22,260 |
| 2018 | $4,655 | $24,296 | $7,194 | $17,102 |
| 2017 | $4,373 | $22,921 | $7,812 | $15,109 |
| 2016 | $4,013 | $21,624 | $7,867 | $13,757 |
| 2015 | $3,027 | $20,400 | $8,340 | $12,060 |
| 2014 | $3,027 | $20,400 | $8,340 | $12,060 |
Source: Public Records
Map