$539,900

1663 Alcovy Mountain Rd Monroe, GA 30655

Estimated payment $3,145/month

5 Beds
3 Baths
2,718 Sq Ft
$199 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 4.42 Acre Lot
  • Country Style Home
  • Bonus Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • 4 Fireplaces
  • High Ceiling

About This Home

Step back in time with this historic beauty when homes were built to last. Many of the original features still remain. Said to be the first doctor's office in Monroe, this picture of country living found a new location and new life. Over 2700 square feet of living space with all the early century architecture that allows you to have that true authentic country, rustic, farm house that you've been looking for. It features an oversized front porch and a partially screened in rear deck. Both are perfect for a cool fall breeze or lazy afternoon rain. Situated on over 4 private wooded acres you will have a quiet country setting and still be close to the city allowing you to expand your mini farm to go with your authentic farm house. A detached 20x30-3 car garage is a great space for your man cave, storage or your at home business. The home features modern updates without stripping away the historic finishes. Some features include hard wood flooring, multiple fireplaces, built-in shelving and granite countertops in the kitchen. Priced to sell, 1663 Alcovy Mountain is a unique find in Monroe, just waiting the right buyer with the vision to revive it to its original glory. Make this home your own by adding your personal touches.

Listing Agent

Christopher Newsome

Topdawg Realty LLC License #377368 Listed on: 05/13/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,360

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 4.42 Acre Lot
  • Sloped Lot

Home Design

  • Country Style Home
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 2,718 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Bookcases
  • High Ceiling
  • 4 Fireplaces

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,360

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

4.42 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1900
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Country/Rustic
  • Levels: Two
  • Lot Size Acres: 4.42
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Structure Type: House
  • Total Finished Area2: 2718
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Oven (Wall), Refrigerator
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 2718
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2718
  • Interior Amenities: Bookcases, High Ceilings
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood

Beds/Baths

  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedroom Main Level: 3

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Block, Wood Siding
  • Lot Features: Sloped
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Detached, Parking Pad, Storage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Closet
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Underground Utilities, Water Available

Multi Family

  • Total Fireplaces: 4

Tax Info

  • Year: 25
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3359.53

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $938 $109,760 $36,480 $73,280
2024 $802 $106,560 $36,480 $70,080
2023 $597 $99,600 $34,600 $65,000
2022 $753 $88,440 $31,040 $57,400
2021 $753 $75,200 $24,120 $51,080
2020 $770 $71,600 $20,920 $50,680
2019 $2,170 $68,320 $18,600 $49,720
2018 $2,198 $68,320 $18,600 $49,720
2017 $2,307 $66,960 $18,600 $48,360
2016 $1,837 $56,600 $14,520 $42,080
2015 $1,799 $54,640 $14,520 $40,120
2014 $1,887 $55,840 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/13/2026 05/13/26 For Sale $539,900 -- $199 / Sq Ft
Source: Georgia MLS

Source: Georgia MLS

MLS Number: 10768048

Georgia MLS

APN: C103000000021000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.