16640 Winding Creek Rd Plainfield, IL 60586
East Plainfield NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $292,497 - $335,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,802
Sq Ft
$176/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 16640 Winding Creek Rd, Plainfield, IL 60586 and is currently estimated at $317,624, approximately $176 per square foot. 16640 Winding Creek Rd is a home located in Will County with nearby schools including River View Elementary School, Timber Ridge Middle School, and Plainfield Central High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 11, 2005
Sold by
Thomas Stephen
Bought by
Herbst Theresa K
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$140,400
Outstanding Balance
$78,474
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$239,150
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 29, 2000
Sold by
Isaacson Sylvia K and Fenili Sylvia K
Bought by
Thomas Stephen
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$70,000
Interest Rate
7.7%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 13, 1998
Sold by
Mathey Catherine M
Bought by
Isaacson Sylvia K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$80,000
Interest Rate
7.62%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 20, 1994
Sold by
First National Bank Of Joliet
Bought by
Mathey Catherine M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$75,000
Interest Rate
7.5%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Herbst Theresa K | $175,500 | -- | |
| Thomas Stephen | $140,000 | -- | |
| Isaacson Sylvia K | $135,500 | -- | |
| Mathey Catherine M | $132,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Herbst Theresa K | $140,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Thomas Stephen | $70,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Isaacson Sylvia K | $80,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mathey Catherine M | $75,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,822 | $83,714 | $10,579 | $73,135 |
| 2023 | $5,582 | $75,609 | $9,555 | $66,054 |
| 2022 | $5,025 | $67,907 | $8,582 | $59,325 |
| 2021 | $4,731 | $63,465 | $8,021 | $55,444 |
| 2020 | $4,657 | $61,664 | $7,793 | $53,871 |
| 2019 | $4,481 | $58,755 | $7,425 | $51,330 |
| 2018 | $4,265 | $55,203 | $6,976 | $48,227 |
| 2017 | $4,120 | $52,459 | $6,629 | $45,830 |
| 2016 | $4,005 | $50,032 | $6,322 | $43,710 |
| 2015 | $4,132 | $46,868 | $5,922 | $40,946 |
| 2014 | $4,132 | $49,121 | $5,713 | $43,408 |
| 2013 | $4,132 | $49,121 | $5,713 | $43,408 |
Source: Public Records
Map