NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1665 Upper River Rd Gold Hill, OR 97525

Estimated Value: $1,424,000 - $1,476,000

4 Beds
5.5 Baths
4,866 Sq Ft
$298/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 12, 2022

Last sale price $1,409,000 $290 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,771 / mo

4 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2022

Live the riverfront dream on the mighty Rogue! No expense was spared on this spectacular 4866 sq.ft. home. The private 2.81 acres gently slopes to the river creating excellent river views & a tranquil setting to watch the Steelhead jump or the Ospreys dive for dinner. Upon entering the home you'll enjoy an expansive great room overlooking the deck & river that features high vaulted ceilings, rich wood floors & a stone fireplace. The magnificent kitchen is any chef's dream; featuring slab granite counters, Bosch gas cooktop, Viking double ovens, copper hood & custom fridge. Adjacent there is a large dining space, a breakfast nook & large family room. Wake up in your heavenly master suite with peaceful river views & enjoy the master bathroom that is more like your own private spa. The additional 3 bedrooms all feature en suite bathrooms. The exterior has a wraparound deck, an oversize 3-car garage & irrigation from GHID.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Clarence Todd

Windermere Van Vleet & Assoc2 License #201241466 Listed on: 11/01/2021

Windermere Van Vleet & Assoc2

Co-Listed By

Steve Parmelee

Windermere Van Vleet & Assoc2 License #890900084

Last Buyer's Agent

Adam Rutledge

eXp Realty, LLC License #201007081

eXp Realty, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,827

Year Built

  • Built in 2008

Lot Details

  • 2.81 Acre Lot
  • River Front
  • Landscaped
  • Native Plants
  • Level Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned RR-5, RR-5

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 4,866 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Farming

  • 3 Irrigated Acres

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 3500
  • Assessor Parcel Number 10174203

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,827

Year Built

Built in 2008

Lot Details

2.81 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Architectural Style: Craftsman
  • Directions: Take Gold Hill Exit 43 towards Blackwell Road. Take L and cross to Upper river road. Follow road to subject property on the Left
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.81
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: N/A
  • Year Built: 2008
  • Co List Office Mls Id: orVVA2
  • Co List Office Phone: 541-779-6520
  • Co List Office Phone: 541-779-6520
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • General Property Information Elementary School: Check with District
  • General Property Information Middle Or Junior School: Check with District
  • General Property Information High School: Check with District
  • General Property Information:Zoning2: RR-5
  • General Property Information Senior Community YN: No
  • General Property Information Audio Surveillance on Premises YN: Yes
  • Road Surface Type:Paved: Yes
  • View Territorial: Yes
  • Location Tax and Legal:Tax Lot: 3500
  • General Property Information:Bathrooms Half: 1
  • General Property Information Accessory Dwelling Unit YN: No
  • General Property Information New Construction YN: No
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Common Walls:No Common Walls: Yes
  • Flooring:Tile: Yes
  • Foundation Details Block2: Yes
  • Levels:One: Yes
  • Security Features:Carbon Monoxide Detector(s): Yes
  • Security Features:Smoke Detector(s): Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen: Yes
  • Rooms:Laundry: Yes
  • Rooms:Living Room2: Yes
  • Water Source:Well: Yes
  • Flooring:Hardwood: Yes
  • View:Mountain(s): Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Flooring:Carpet: Yes
  • Foundation Details Concrete Perimeter: Yes
  • Rooms:Great Room2: Yes
  • View:River: Yes
  • Architectural Style Craftsman: Yes
  • Flooring Stone: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Oven, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Water Heater
  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Propane
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Stone, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Tile Shower, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Garden Window(s)
  • Interior Features:Kitchen Island: Yes
  • Interior Features:Walk-In Closet(s): Yes
  • Other Rooms:Dining Room: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Family Room2: Yes
  • Appliances:Cooktop: Yes
  • Interior Features:Built-in Features: Yes
  • Interior Features:Granite Counters: Yes
  • Interior Features:Vaulted Ceiling(s): Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Propane: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Family Room: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Construction Type: Block, Frame
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Block, Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Level, Native Plants, Wooded
  • Roof: Metal
  • View: Mountain(s), River, Territorial
  • Waterfront Features: Waterfront, Riverfront
  • Lot Features:Native Plants: Yes
  • Window Features:Double Pane Windows: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes
  • Waterfront Features:River Front: Yes
  • Lot Features:Wooded: Yes
  • Window Features:Garden Window(s): Yes
  • WaterfrontFeaturesWaterfront: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Attached, Attached Carport, Concrete, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, RV Access/Parking
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • General Property Information:Garage YN: Yes
  • General Property Information:Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features:Attached: Yes
  • Parking Features:Driveway: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:Attached Carport: Yes
  • Parking Features:Concrete2: Yes
  • Parking Features:RV AccessParking: Yes
  • Parking Features:Asphalt: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Heat Pump
  • Heating: Electric, Forced Air, Heat Pump, Propane
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • HeatingCooling:Heat Pump: Yes
  • Heating:Electric2: Yes
  • Heating:Heat Pump2: Yes
  • Heating:Propane2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association YN: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Check with District
  • High School: Check with District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Check with District

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 122403.6
  • Parcel #: 10174203
  • Irrigation Water Rights Acres: 2.81
  • Irrigation Water Rights: Yes
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Zoning Description: RR-5
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10827.13
  • Tax Lot: 3500
  • Tax Year: 2020

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 1, 2021
Closed on
Jan 6, 2022
Sold by
Tim Taylor
Bought by
Saralise M Loncki Irrevocable Trust
Seller's Agent
Clarence Todd
Windermere Van Vleet & Assoc2
Buyer's Agent
Adam Rutledge
eXp Realty, LLC
List Price
$1,459,000
Sold Price
$1,409,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$50,000
-3.43%
Current Estimated Value
$1,450,447

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$41,447
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.67%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 25, 2016
Sold by
Taylor Timothy T and Taylor Tracy A
Bought by
Taylor Tim and Taylor Tracy

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 27, 2011
Sold by
Fode Amanda D
Bought by
Taylor Timothy T and Taylor Tracy A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$662,240
Interest Rate
4.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 29, 2009
Sold by
Fode Dale and Fode Mei
Bought by
Fode Amanda D

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 21, 2007
Sold by
South Valley Bank & Trust
Bought by
Fode Dale and Fode Mei

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Saralise M Loncki Irrevocable Trust $1,409,000 First American Title
Taylor Tim -- Ticor Title Company Of Or
Taylor Timothy T $827,800 First American
Fode Amanda D -- None Available
Fode Dale $422,000 Lawyers Title Ins
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Taylor Timothy T $662,240
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/12/2022 01/12/22 Sold $1,409,000 -3.4% $290 / Sq Ft
11/05/2021 11/05/21 Pending -- -- --
11/01/2021 11/01/21 For Sale $1,459,000 -- $300 / Sq Ft
Source: Oregon Datashare

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $12,416 $807,030 $174,110 $632,920
2025 $12,123 $1,005,740 $153,230 $852,510
2024 $12,123 $976,450 $295,420 $681,030
2023 $11,720 $948,010 $286,800 $661,210
2022 $11,474 $948,010 $286,800 $661,210
2021 $11,151 $920,400 $278,440 $641,960
2020 $10,827 $893,600 $270,330 $623,270
2019 $10,580 $842,320 $254,810 $587,510
2018 $10,254 $817,790 $247,390 $570,400
2017 $10,014 $817,790 $247,390 $570,400
2016 $9,723 $770,860 $233,180 $537,680
2015 $9,368 $770,860 $233,180 $537,680
2014 $9,144 $726,620 $219,780 $506,840

Source: Oregon Datashare

MLS Number: 220134757

Oregon Datashare

APN: 10174203

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.