NOT LISTED FOR SALE

167 Bethmour Rd Bethany, CT 06524

Estimated Value: $570,000 - $623,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,192 Sq Ft
$267/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 15, 2026

Last sale price $575,000 $262 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,788 / mo

35 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Bethany Community School Rated A-
  • Attic
  • Crown Molding

About This Home

As of January 2026

A pristine expanded cape overlooking open space is the setting for this lovingly cared-for home. Beautiful lot features gardens, outside patio and deck, and fabulous screened porch for outdoor entertaining. Indoor entertainment is also a joy and features hardwood floors, built-ins, crown molding, a fireplace, and a wonderful main-level floor plan. The first floor also offers a main-level bedroom. The second level offers a primary bedroom suite complete with a sitting room and walk-in closet, along with an additional generously sized bedroom and bath. The lower level is finished for additional living space (not included in s.f.) Many thoughtful updates, including solar and geothermal heating. A true joy to show!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Luke Porto

William Raveis Real Estate Brokerage Phone: (352) 586-7730 License #RES.0794764 Listed on: 10/03/2025

William Raveis Real Estate

Co-Listed By

James Porto

William Raveis Real Estate Brokerage Phone: (352) 586-7730 License #RES.0549045

Last Buyer's Agent

Sherri Ciotto

Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop. License #RES.0760313

Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,037

Year Built

  • Built in 1951

Lot Details

  • 1.08 Acre Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Garden
  • Property is zoned R-65

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Concrete Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,192 Sq Ft Home
  • Crown Molding
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry on main level

Kitchen

  • Oven or Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Attic

  • Unfinished Attic
  • Attic or Crawl Hatchway Insulated

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1057260

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,037

Year Built

Built in 1951

Lot Details

1.08 Acres

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: N/A
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Cape Cod
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 2192
  • Total Sq Ft: 2192
  • Year Built: 1951
  • New Construction: No/Resale
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Directions: GPS
  • Financing Used: Conventional Fixed
  • Street Type: Road
  • Office Attribution Contact: (203) 876-7507
  • Reserve Prospect: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Attic Description: Unfinished, Access Via Hatch
  • Basement Description: Full, Fully Finished
  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher

Garage/Parking

  • Garages Number: 2
  • Driveway Type: Private, Paved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4
  • Garage And Parking: Under House Garage, Driveway

Lot Info

  • Acres: 1.08
  • Lot Description: Level Lot
  • Zoning: R-65
  • Parcel #: 1057260

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2025-June 2026
  • Property Tax: 8037

Listed on
Oct 3, 2025
Closed on
Jan 15, 2026
List Price
$599,000
Sold Price
$575,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,000
-4.01%
Views
49
Current Estimated Value
$584,492

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$9,492
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.42%
Original Mortgage
$360,000
Outstanding Balance
$359,656
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$224,836

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 10, 2011
Closed on
Mar 1, 2012
List Price
$369,000
Sold Price
$352,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$16,500
-4.47%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.59%
Original Mortgage
$343,501
Interest Rate
3.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 17, 2003
Sold by
Freedman Robert and Freedman Linda
Bought by
Blanchard Eric D and Blanchard Emily M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 26, 2003

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dean John $575,000 --
Batten Janene $353,500 --
Batten Janene $353,500 --
Blanchard Eric D $330,000 --
Blanchard Eric D $330,000 --
Freedman Robert $310,000 --
Freedman Robert $310,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Dean John $360,000
Previous Owner Freedman Robert $343,501
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/15/2026 01/15/26 Sold $575,000 -4.0% $262 / Sq Ft
11/22/2025 11/22/25 Pending -- -- --
10/17/2025 10/17/25 For Sale $599,000 +69.9% $273 / Sq Ft
02/29/2012 02/29/12 Sold $352,500 -4.5% $161 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/18/2012 01/18/12 Pending -- -- --
11/10/2011 11/10/11 For Sale $369,000 -- $168 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,037 $275,800 $74,550 $201,250
2024 $7,838 $275,800 $74,550 $201,250
2023 $8,147 $215,640 $82,840 $132,800
2022 $7,763 $215,640 $82,840 $132,800
2021 $10,628 $215,640 $82,840 $132,800
2020 $11,002 $215,640 $82,840 $132,800
2019 $7,957 $215,640 $82,840 $132,800
2018 $7,200 $213,590 $92,340 $121,250
2017 $7,881 $213,590 $92,340 $121,250
2016 $7,582 $213,590 $92,340 $121,250
2015 $7,484 $213,590 $92,340 $121,250
2014 $7,241 $213,590 $92,340 $121,250

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 24129589

SmartMLS

APN: BETH-000107-000000-000097

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.