$270,000
SOLD APR 15, 2026

167 Collins Rd Dothan, AL 36305

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,148 Sq Ft
1.44 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 15, 2026

$126 Per Sq Ft

2% Below List Price

22 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Tucked away in the quiet and charming town of Malvern, Alabama, this 4-bedroom 2 bath home offers the perfect blend of space, privacy, and versatility on 1.44 beautiful acres. Step outside and take in the peaceful setting—wide open skies, room to roam, and a fully fenced backyard ideal for pets, play, or simply enjoying the slower pace of country living. The property is well-equipped for all your needs with a spacious multi-car carport and an impressive RV barn, making it perfect for those who need extra storage or love life on the go. Inside, you'll find a thoughtfully designed layout with some recent updates already in place. The major systems offer peace of mind, with a roof just 4 years old and an HVAC system only 6 years old. The home features four bedrooms, including a standout 4th bedroom that offers incredible flexibility. With its own private entrance, this space could easily serve as a bonus room, guest suite, or mother-in-law suite—perfect for multi-generational living or added privacy. The primary suite is a true retreat, complete with a spacious en-suite bathroom and a large walk-in closet, giving you all the comfort and storage you need. If you've been searching for a property that combines country charm, functional space, and modern updates—this one checks all the boxes.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jessica Parker

Elevate Real Estate Brokerage Email: 3346485224, Jessica@elevaterealtyal.com License #160641 Listed on: 03/24/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Lorenzo Randall

Epique Realty License #81437

Epique Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $798

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 1.44 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,148 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 34 14 01 11 0 000 021.011

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$798

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

1.44 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.44
  • Lot Size: 1.44 acres
  • Exclusions: N
  • Directions: Take Highway 52 West from Dothan toward Malvern Alabama. Turn right on Co Rd 70. Turn right by the water tower onto Collins Rd is the first house on the left.
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Accessibility Features: Not Handicap Accessible
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Living Area: 2148
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • RoomBedroomFeatures: Split Bedroom
  • Bedroom/Bathroom Features: Separate Shower

• Other Structures: Barn(s), Storage
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Slab
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Attached Carport, RV Access/Parking

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 62726.4
  • Parcel #: 34 14 01 11 0 000 021.011

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 797.78
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 24, 2026
Closed on
Apr 16, 2026
List Price
$274,990
Sold Price
$270,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,990
-1.81%
Views
15

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-42.69%
Original Mortgage
$265,109
Outstanding Balance
$265,109
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
-$5,428

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $270,000 First American Mortgage Soluti
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $265,109 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/15/2026 04/15/26 Sold $270,000 -1.8% $126 / Sq Ft
03/24/2026 03/24/26 For Sale $274,990 -- $128 / Sq Ft
Source: Dothan Multiple Listing Service (Southeast Alabama Association of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $828 $21,540 $1,640 $19,900
2024 $828 $21,540 $1,640 $19,900
2023 $828 $20,080 $1,360 $18,720
2022 $689 $18,040 $1,740 $16,300
2021 $658 $17,240 $1,300 $15,940
2020 $632 $16,600 $1,300 $15,300
2019 $620 $16,300 $1,240 $15,060
2018 $585 $15,420 $1,200 $14,220
2017 $584 $15,380 $1,160 $14,220
2016 $547 $14,440 $1,080 $13,360
2015 $502 $14,080 $1,080 $13,000
2014 $502 $14,080 $1,080 $13,000
2013 $502 $14,080 $1,080 $13,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 212365

APN: 140111000002101100

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.