1670 Remsen Ave Brooklyn, NY 11236
Canarsie NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $860,130 - $971,000
Studio
--
Bath
2,460
Sq Ft
$375/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1670 Remsen Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11236 and is currently estimated at $922,033, approximately $374 per square foot. 1670 Remsen Ave is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 115 Daniel Mucatel School, Is 68 Isaac Bildersee, and Explore Excel Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 17, 2008
Sold by
Anish Paul and Anish Pearl
Bought by
Sandiford Leon Thomas
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$420,000
Outstanding Balance
$260,620
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$661,413
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sandiford Leon Thomas | $600,000 | -- | |
| Sandiford Leon Thomas | $600,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Sandiford Leon Thomas | $420,000 | |
| Closed | Sandiford Leon Thomas | $420,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $9,281 | $56,280 | $15,000 | $41,280 |
| 2025 | $8,755 | $60,420 | $15,000 | $45,420 |
| 2024 | $8,755 | $58,020 | $15,000 | $43,020 |
| 2023 | $8,853 | $68,280 | $15,000 | $53,280 |
| 2022 | $8,637 | $60,660 | $15,000 | $45,660 |
| 2021 | $8,590 | $56,520 | $15,000 | $41,520 |
| 2020 | $4,028 | $45,660 | $15,000 | $30,660 |
| 2019 | $7,599 | $45,660 | $15,000 | $30,660 |
| 2018 | $7,405 | $36,327 | $14,484 | $21,843 |
| 2017 | $7,350 | $36,054 | $13,867 | $22,187 |
| 2016 | $6,800 | $34,014 | $11,116 | $22,898 |
| 2015 | $4,102 | $32,089 | $14,926 | $17,163 |
| 2014 | $4,102 | $30,273 | $14,082 | $16,191 |
Source: Public Records
Map