16784 Anthony Ave Hazel Crest, IL 60429
Hazel Crest Proper NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,848/month
Highlights
- Main Floor Bedroom
- In-Law or Guest Suite
- Walk-In Closet
- 2 Car Detached Garage
- Built-In Features
- 5-minute walk to James O Setnes Sports Complex
About This Home
Beautifully transformed 3 bedroom, 2 bath home offers modern living with timeless charm. Step inside to find an open-concept kitchen featuring brand-new cabinetry, sleek quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, and luxurious new LVP flooring that flows seamlessly throughout the entire home. The spacious layout includes a separate dining room and a cozy living room, complete with backlit built-ins and an inviting electric fireplace that's perfect for entertaining or relaxing evenings at home. A flexible floor plan offers a main-level bedroom and full bath, ideal for guests or home office use. Just off the kitchen, step out to a generous backyard with a newly installed patio-ready for hosting gatherings or enjoying morning coffee. Upstairs, you'll find a spacious primary bedroom with a large walk-in closet, a totally renovated full bath, a second bedroom, a utility/storage area and convenient second-floor laundry. Enjoy worry-free living for years to come with all major updates already done; new roof, siding, windows, HVAC, water heater, sidewalks, driveway, garage, patio, cabinetry, vanities, flooring, lighting, and freshly painted. Located just minutes from downtown Homewood's dining and shopping, local parks and playgrounds, the Metra, and easy access to I-80/294, this home blends comfort, convenience, and style in one perfect package.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $3,650
Year Built
- Built in 1951 | Remodeled in 2025
Lot Details
- 4,530 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 36x121
- Fenced
Parking
- 2 Car Detached Garage
- Parking Available
- Garage Door Opener
Home Design
- Frame Construction
Interior Spaces
- 1,394 Sq Ft Home
- 1.5-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 3 Potential Bedrooms
- Main Floor Bedroom
- Walk-In Closet
- In-Law or Guest Suite
- Bathroom on Main Level
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,650 | $5,700 | $1,587 | $4,113 |
| 2024 | $3,650 | $5,700 | $1,587 | $4,113 |
| 2023 | $4,331 | $5,700 | $1,587 | $4,113 |
| 2022 | $4,331 | $5,005 | $1,361 | $3,644 |
| 2021 | $4,210 | $5,003 | $1,360 | $3,643 |
| 2020 | $3,947 | $5,003 | $1,360 | $3,643 |
| 2019 | $4,849 | $6,200 | $1,247 | $4,953 |
| 2018 | $4,719 | $6,200 | $1,247 | $4,953 |
| 2017 | $4,565 | $6,200 | $1,247 | $4,953 |
| 2016 | $4,238 | $6,271 | $1,133 | $5,138 |
| 2015 | $2,392 | $6,271 | $1,133 | $5,138 |
| 2014 | $2,397 | $6,271 | $1,133 | $5,138 |
| 2013 | $2,465 | $6,803 | $1,133 | $5,670 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/19/2026 05/19/26 | For Sale | $289,500 | +1830.0% | $208 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/27/2022 05/27/22 | Sold | $15,000 | -24.6% | $11 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 03/18/2022 03/18/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/16/2022 02/16/22 | For Sale | $19,900 | -- | $14 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Special Warranty Deed | $65,333 | Chicago Title | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | Attorney | |
| Foreclosure Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $70,000 | -- | |
| Legal Action Court Order | -- | -- |
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
MLS Number: 12653044
APN: 29-30-101-032-0000
- 16841 Anthony Ave
- 16826 Orchard Ridge Ave
- 16775 Artesian Ave
- 16781 Head Ave
- 16876 Head Ave
- 16727 Head Ave
- 2414 Circle Dr
- 16784 Trapet Ave
- 16913 Western Ave
- 16744 Trapet Ave
- 16919 Western Ave
- 16927 Crane Ave
- 16934 Annetta Ave
- 2229 170th St
- 17031 Anthony Ave
- 16808 Shea Ave
- 17015 Annetta Ave
- 17065 Crane Ave
- 17031 Trapet Ave
- 2030 170th St
- 16901 Orchard Ridge Ave
- 16752 Artesian Ave
- 2173 171st St
- 1827 W 170th St Unit 1
- 3014 W 163rd St
- 17306 Holmes Ave
- 2223 Hawthorne Rd
- 16125 Marshfield Ave
- 16130 Justine St
- 3203 Oak Ct
- 18101 Marlin Ln Unit SI ID1285717P
- 15422 Lincoln Ave
- 1525 Burr Oak Rd
- 1802 Evergreen Rd
- 17306 Peach Grove Ln
- 16048 Halsted St Unit 2
- 1808 W 187th St
- 17984 Amherst Ct
- 514 N Arizona Ave Unit SI ID1306540P
- 18019 Ravisloe Terrace
Ask me questions while you tour the home.