$135,000
SOLD APR 6, 2026

168 Buckskin Dr Cherry Log, GA 30522

1.68 Acres
$80,357 Price per Acre
73,181 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 6, 2026

$208 Per Sq Ft

28% Below List Price

35 on Market

About This Lot

As of April 2026

High above the surrounding forest, this 1.68-acre homesite in the gated Black Ankle Mountain community sets the stage for a mountain retreat defined by views, privacy, and intention. Located just outside the Aska Adventure Area, the property offers long-range, year-round mountain views from a gently sloping, rolling, and wooded landscape that feels both private and expansive. A concrete foundation is already in place, along with architectural plans for a proposed home, providing a meaningful head start for buyers ready to build. The terrain supports an easy build while preserving the natural character of the land, and the foundation can be finished with stone to meet HOA requirements. Community water and a septic system add convenience, allowing you to focus on bringing your vision to life. Black Ankle Mountain is a private, gated residential community known for its secluded mountain cabins, paved access, and panoramic scenery. The setting offers a quiet, retreat-like atmosphere surrounded by dense forest, abundant wildlife, and direct access to outdoor adventure, with the Chattahoochee National Forest nearby. Despite the peaceful setting, the location remains convenient to Blue Ridge, Ellijay, Jasper, Blairsville, Hiawassee, and Murphy, NC. Whether you're planning a full-time residence, second home, or future vacation rental in one of North Georgia's premier mountain destinations, this homesite offers the rare combination of prepared infrastructure, natural beauty, and lasting privacy-ready for a home designed to take full advantage of its surroundings.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

The Mountain Life Team

Keller Williams Elevate Brokerage Phone: 7064873581 License #290057 Listed on: 02/10/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Linda Baker

Engel & Völkers North GA Mountains License #274058

Engel & Völkers North GA Mountains

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $927

Lot Details

  • 1.68 Acre Lot
  • Private Lot
  • Sloped Lot

HOA Fees

  • $94 Monthly HOA Fees

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 270

Property Details

Property Type

Land

Est. Annual Taxes

$927

Lot Details

1.68 Acres

HOA Fees

$94 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Land
  • Section: 2
  • Financing Type: Cash
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.68

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Annual Association Fee: 1128
  • Association: Yes
  • Community Features: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: East Fannin
  • High School: Fannin
  • Middle School: Fannin

Lot Info

  • Land Lot: 270
  • Total Lots: 1
  • CurrentUse: Unimproved

Tax Info

  • Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 927.3

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 31, 2024
Sold by
Jantomaso John
Bought by
168Buckskin Llc and Jantomaso John

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 18, 2022
Closed on
Aug 2, 2022
List Price
$149,900
Sold Price
$120,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,900
-19.95%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
19.67%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 25, 2018
Sold by
Herendon Jeremy Lee
Bought by
Golden Nicholas A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 10, 2017
Bought by
Herendon Jeremy Lee

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 12, 2005
Sold by
Taylor James C
Bought by
Equity Trust Co Fbo

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 4, 2002
Sold by
Powell Gary E and Powell Euge
Bought by
Taylor James C and Taylor Valerie J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 10, 2000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Quit Claim Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $120,000 --
Warranty Deed $26,500 --
Warranty Deed $15,250 --
Deed $45,000 --
Deed $35,000 --
Deed $23,500 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/06/2026 04/06/26 Sold $135,000 -15.1% $208 / Sq Ft
03/11/2026 03/11/26 Price Changed $159,000 -15.4% $245 / Sq Ft
02/10/2026 02/10/26 For Sale $188,000 +56.7% $290 / Sq Ft
08/05/2022 08/05/22 Off Market $120,000 -- --
08/02/2022 08/02/22 Sold $120,000 -19.9% $185 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/12/2022 07/12/22 Pending -- -- --
07/02/2022 07/02/22 For Sale $149,900 +24.9% $231 / Sq Ft
07/02/2022 07/02/22 Off Market $120,000 -- --
07/01/2022 07/01/22 For Sale $149,900 -- $231 / Sq Ft
Source: Georgia MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $912 $100,510 $10,550 $89,960
2024 $921 $100,510 $10,550 $89,960
2023 $837 $82,052 $10,550 $71,502
2022 $439 $43,032 $10,550 $32,482
2021 $350 $24,953 $10,550 $14,403
2020 $150 $10,550 $10,550 $0
2019 $153 $10,550 $10,550 $0
2018 $94 $10,752 $10,752 $0
2017 $190 $10,752 $10,752 $0
2016 $183 $10,752 $10,752 $0
2015 $191 $10,752 $10,752 $0
2014 $191 $10,752 $10,752 $0
2013 -- $10,752 $10,752 $0

Source: Georgia MLS

MLS Number: 10688657

Georgia MLS

APN: 0038-0102P

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.