NOT LISTED FOR SALE

16801 Westview Trail Austin, TX 78737

Estimated Value: $748,000 - $946,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,278 Sq Ft
$370/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 15, 2021

Current estimated payment $5,411 / mo

21 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Mature Trees
  • Wood Flooring
  • Sycamore Springs Elementary School Rated A
  • Deck
  • Corner Lot

About This Home

As of July 2021

This is the hill country treasure you have been looking for! Gorgeous Goldenwood West 1 story home that has been completely remodeled from top to bottom with high-end finishes and custom features throughout. Recent Roof, Spacious corner lot, 1+AC, with towering majestic oaks & elms to provide shade year round. 4 bedrooms, 2 baths & 2 car side entry garage, too. Custom gourmet kitchen with large island, custom cabinetry, soft close drawers, built-in SS Kitchen Aid appliances including ice maker, warming drawer, wine fridge, built-in microwave/convection oven and conventional/convection oven. Open concept floor-plan with high ceilings, solid wood floors, custom details throughout including casement windows & plantation shutters. Gleaming granite and marble in kitchen & both baths, towel warmers & glass enclosures, too. Too many upgrades to list! Goldenwood West community offers it all including community central water system, community park, pool, tennis court and playscape. Dripping Springs ISD & hill country living at its finest!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Beatsy Nolen

Tetra Properties, Inc. License #0473040 Listed on: 05/02/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Erika Levack

Christie's Int'l Real Estate License #0655636

Christie's Int'l Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1985

Lot Details

  • 1.01 Acre Lot

HOA Fees

  • $35 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,278 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Schools

  • Sycamore Springs Elementary And Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 90
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1133000000090004
  • 2% Total Tax Rate

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance
  • Goldenwood HOA
  • Visit Association Website
  • Goldenwood West Sec 3 Subdivision
  • Mandatory home owners association
  • The community has rules related to covenants, conditions, and restrictions, deed restrictions

Year Built

Built in 1985

Lot Details

1.01 Acres

HOA Fees

$35 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Restrictions: Covenant, Deed Restrictions
  • Year Built: 1985
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Direction Faces: West
  • Directions: 290 to Nutty Brown Rd OR S Mopac/SH45 W to FM 1826. FM 1826 to Goldenwood, at top of hill tunr Rt on Westview. Property will be down on your left ~1 mile.
  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure, See Remarks
  • Estimated Taxes: 5947.00
  • ETJ Extra Territorial Jurdn: No
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Fencing: None
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Green Energy Efficient: Appliances
  • Green Sustainability: None
  • Guest Accommodation Description: None
  • Home Sale Contingency: No
  • Intermediary: No
  • Levels: One
  • Living Area: 2278.00
  • Other Structures: None
  • Special Listing Conditions: Standard
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Ceiling-High, Counter-Granite, Electric Dryer Hookup, Kitchen Island, No Interior Steps, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Primary Bedroom on Main, Walk-In Closet(s), Washer Hookup
  • Laundry Location: In Hall, Main Level
  • View: See Remarks
  • Flooring: Stone, Tile, Wood
  • Fireplace Features: Great Room, Masonry
  • Num Dining: 2
  • Num Living: 2
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Built-In Electric Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Cooktop, Ice Maker, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Warming Drawer, Water Heater-Electric, Wine Cooler
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Security Features: None
  • Window Features: Plantation Shutters

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Garden, Private Yard
  • Roof: Composition
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Front Porch
  • Pool Features: None
  • Private Pool: No
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking Features: Attached
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.00

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Water Connected, See Remarks
  • Heating: Central, Electric, Fireplace(s), Wood, See Remarks
  • Water Source: Private, See Remarks
  • Cooling: Central Air

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fee: 35.00
  • Community Web Site: www.goldenwood.org

Association/Amenities

  • Association Name: Goldenwood HOA
  • Requirement: Mandatory
  • Association: Yes
  • Community Features: Cluster Mailbox, Common Grounds, Playground, Pool

Schools

  • School District: Dripping Springs ISD
  • Elementary School: Sycamore Springs
  • High School: Dripping Springs
  • Middle/Junior School: Sycamore Springs

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Corner Lot, Front Yard, Level, Trees-Large (Over 40 Ft)
  • Parcel Number: 1133000000090004
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.0100
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 43995.60
  • Subdivision Name: Goldenwood West Sec 3

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • New Construction: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Filled Sqft Total: 2125
  • Tax Lot: 90
  • Tax Rate: 1.87090000000000
  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Tax Exemptions: Homestead

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 2, 2021
Closed on
Jul 15, 2021
Sold by
Richardson Heather H and Richardson Heather Ann
List Price
$850,000
Current Estimated Value
$842,003

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.42%
Original Mortgage
$548,250
Outstanding Balance
$497,452
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$344,551

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 16, 2014
Sold by
Richardson Randall R and Richardson Heather H

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Derouen Kyle $548,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/15/2021 07/15/21 Sold -- -- --
05/23/2021 05/23/21 Pending -- -- --
05/20/2021 05/20/21 Price Changed $825,000 -2.9% $362 / Sq Ft
05/02/2021 05/02/21 For Sale $850,000 -- $373 / Sq Ft
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,828 $691,070 $210,800 $480,270
2024 $110 $700,680 $210,800 $489,880
2023 $13,336 $883,190 $210,800 $672,390
2022 $16,117 $944,940 $113,290 $831,650
2021 $6,542 $349,654 $75,530 $297,850
2020 $6,232 $317,867 $37,760 $280,830
2019 $5,959 $288,970 $33,230 $255,740
2018 $5,688 $274,310 $33,230 $241,080
2017 $5,561 $266,150 $31,720 $234,430
2016 $5,255 $251,500 $31,720 $219,780
2015 $4,396 $244,288 $31,720 $221,250
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 4395055

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: R28485

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.