16817 E 31st St S Independence, MO 64055
Glendale NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $189,000 - $220,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
952
Sq Ft
$214/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 16817 E 31st St S, Independence, MO 64055 and is currently estimated at $203,765, approximately $214 per square foot. 16817 E 31st St S is a home located in Jackson County with nearby schools including Glendale Elementary School, Bridger Middle School, and Pioneer Ridge Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 30, 2007
Sold by
Deutsche Bank Trust Co Americas
Bought by
Marriott Kevin S
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$69,600
Outstanding Balance
$43,882
Interest Rate
6.4%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$159,883
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 29, 2007
Sold by
Selemaea Vineula S and Selemaea Carie L
Bought by
Deutsche Bank Trust Co Americas and Meritage Mortgage Loan Trust 2005-1
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 21, 2005
Sold by
Selemaea Vineula S and Selemaea Carie L
Bought by
Selemaea Vineula S and Selemaea Carie L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$22,600
Interest Rate
5.71%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 23, 2003
Sold by
Hud
Bought by
Selemaeu Vineula S and Selemaeu Cavieh
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$83,250
Interest Rate
5.86%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 27, 2003
Sold by
Williams Charles D
Bought by
First Horizon Home Loan Corp
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 17, 1998
Sold by
Atkinson Edith
Bought by
Atkinson Jack and Loftis Lisa
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 1, 1998
Sold by
Atkinson Kathy J
Bought by
Atkinson Edith
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marriott Kevin S | -- | None Available | |
| Deutsche Bank Trust Co Americas | $85,000 | None Available | |
| Selemaea Vineula S | -- | Ctic | |
| Selemaeu Vineula S | -- | Mississippi Valley Title | |
| First Horizon Home Loan Corp | $92,599 | Continental Title Company | |
| Atkinson Jack | -- | -- | |
| Atkinson Edith | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Marriott Kevin S | $69,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Selemaea Vineula S | $22,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Selemaeu Vineula S | $83,250 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,790 | $25,128 | $5,518 | $19,610 |
| 2024 | $1,750 | $25,840 | $4,381 | $21,459 |
| 2023 | $1,750 | $25,840 | $3,941 | $21,899 |
| 2022 | $1,403 | $19,000 | $4,636 | $14,364 |
| 2021 | $1,403 | $19,000 | $4,636 | $14,364 |
| 2020 | $1,441 | $18,958 | $4,636 | $14,322 |
| 2019 | $1,418 | $18,958 | $4,636 | $14,322 |
| 2018 | $1,469 | $18,750 | $3,656 | $15,094 |
| 2016 | $1,446 | $18,280 | $3,131 | $15,149 |
Source: Public Records
Map