16829 E 40th Terrace S Independence, MO 64055
39th East NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $206,000 - $225,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
902
Sq Ft
$240/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 16829 E 40th Terrace S, Independence, MO 64055 and is currently estimated at $216,126, approximately $239 per square foot. 16829 E 40th Terrace S is a home located in Jackson County with nearby schools including William Yates Elementary School, Delta Woods Middle School, and Blue Springs High School.
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,938 | $26,383 | $4,894 | $21,489 |
| 2024 | $1,897 | $28,247 | $3,644 | $24,603 |
| 2023 | $1,897 | $28,247 | $3,019 | $25,228 |
| 2022 | $1,532 | $19,950 | $4,047 | $15,903 |
| 2021 | $1,531 | $19,950 | $4,047 | $15,903 |
| 2020 | $1,560 | $20,020 | $4,047 | $15,973 |
| 2019 | $1,507 | $20,020 | $4,047 | $15,973 |
| 2018 | $1,476 | $19,021 | $3,338 | $15,683 |
| 2017 | $1,476 | $19,021 | $3,338 | $15,683 |
| 2016 | $1,433 | $18,544 | $2,432 | $16,112 |
| 2014 | $1,281 | $16,497 | $2,505 | $13,992 |
Source: Public Records
Map