16835 Mercy Dr Eagle River, AK 99577
Eagle River NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $298,000 - $396,535
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,278
Sq Ft
$273/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 16835 Mercy Dr, Eagle River, AK 99577 and is currently estimated at $348,634, approximately $272 per square foot. 16835 Mercy Dr is a home located in Anchorage Municipality with nearby schools including Fire Lake Elementary School, Mirror Lake Middle School, and Chugiak High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 16, 2012
Sold by
Walker Evelyn M
Bought by
Walker Evelyn M and Walker Vera K
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 12, 2009
Sold by
Walker Evelyn M and Walker Evelyn M
Bought by
Walker Evelyn M
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$155,000
Outstanding Balance
$98,037
Interest Rate
4.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$250,597
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 21, 2000
Sold by
Pollitt George F and Pollitt Cindy L
Bought by
Walker Charles A and Walker Evelyn M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$139,000
Interest Rate
8.53%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 1997
Sold by
Thomson John
Bought by
Pollitt George F
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 22, 1997
Sold by
Bibby P Beatrice
Bought by
Thomson John E and Thomson T
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$0
Interest Rate
7.45%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Walker Evelyn M | -- | None Available | |
| Walker Evelyn M | -- | Chicago Title Servicelink Di | |
| Walker Charles A | -- | -- | |
| Pollitt George F | -- | -- | |
| Pollitt George F | -- | -- | |
| Thomson John E | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Walker Evelyn M | $155,000 | |
| Closed | Walker Charles A | $139,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Thomson John E | $0 | |
| Previous Owner | Thomson John E | $30,000 | |
| Closed | Pollitt George F | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,028 | $355,400 | $109,000 | $246,400 |
| 2024 | $2,028 | $352,000 | $109,000 | $243,000 |
| 2023 | $5,484 | $333,400 | $109,000 | $224,400 |
| 2022 | $2,367 | $342,700 | $109,000 | $233,700 |
| 2021 | $5,530 | $312,600 | $109,000 | $203,600 |
| 2020 | $1,344 | $294,500 | $109,000 | $185,500 |
| 2019 | $1,453 | $290,500 | $109,000 | $181,500 |
| 2018 | $1,779 | $310,700 | $109,600 | $201,100 |
| 2017 | $2,120 | $304,000 | $104,000 | $200,000 |
| 2016 | $1,327 | $299,600 | $104,000 | $195,600 |
| 2015 | $1,327 | $281,100 | $94,800 | $186,300 |
| 2014 | $1,327 | $265,000 | $87,600 | $177,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map