NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $213,000 - $284,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,320 Sq Ft
$185/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2018

Last sale price $146,000 $111 Per Sq Ft

Est. 68% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,583 / mo

27 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Wood Flooring
  • Fenced Yard
  • 3-minute walk to Kenlawn Park

About This Home

As of April 2018

Super Cute, Cute, Cute Kenmore Park home. Big front porch welcomes you with swing & plenty of seating area. Beautiful charm & space, hardwood floors & arched doorways complemented w/fabulous updates. The home is light & bright w/large windows in all spaces. The living & dining rooms are roomy. The kitchen is updated, very large w/tons of cabinets & counter space. There is great access from garage to the kitchen. The master bedroom is large w/new carpet. All bedrooms have great closets. New gutters, downspouts, refinished hardwood floors, bathroom completely redone '10, roof '09, HVAC '04, newer siding, windows, HWT, Electric. Large corner lot w/six foot fenced backyard & 2 1⁄2 Car Garage. Best front porch ever! Hurry this one won't last!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cindy Dunigan

e-Merge Real Estate Listed on: 03/29/2018

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,260

Year Built

  • Built in 1925

Lot Details

  • 6,970 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,320 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Decorative Fireplace
  • Insulated Windows
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Outdoor Features

  • Deck

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 010-074403

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,260

Year Built

Built in 1925

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1925
  • Tax Year: 2017
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Reso Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Reso Association Amenities: Park
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-678-5505
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Kenmore Park
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Decorative
  • Reso Interior Features: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated All
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 108.26
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Rooms LL Laundry: Yes
  • Rooms:Living Room: Yes
  • Air Conditioning Central: Yes
  • Interior Flooring Carpet: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Microwave: Yes
  • Foundation:Block: Yes
  • Interior Flooring CeramicPorcelain: Yes
  • Exterior Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Windows Insulated All: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Dishwasher: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Electric Range: Yes
  • CmplexSub Amenities Park: Yes
  • Levels Two2: Yes
  • Fencing Fenced Yard: Yes
  • Common Walls No Common Walls: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 3
  • Upstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Utility Space (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood, Carpet, Ceramic/Porcelain
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 1.0

• Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Detached Garage
  • Parking Features 2 Car Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features Detached Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Heating:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heating:Gas2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: COLUMBUS CSD 2503 FRA CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 010-074403
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6969.6

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2260.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 29, 2018
Closed on
Apr 26, 2018
List Price
$142,900
Sold Price
$146,000
Premium/Discount to List
$3,100
2.17%
Current Estimated Value
$244,573

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$98,573
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.64%
Original Mortgage
$140,650
Outstanding Balance
$120,173
Interest Rate
4.44%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$124,400

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 4, 2015
Closed on
Jun 26, 2015
List Price
$119,900
Sold Price
$119,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.15%
Original Mortgage
$107,900
Interest Rate
3.82%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 6, 2004
Sold by
Darr Mark A and Darr Elaine M
Bought by
Shouse Andrew W and Brooke Thompson M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$133,000
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 2, 2003
Sold by
Darr Mark and Darr Elaine M
Bought by
Darr Mark A and Darr Elaine M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$56,250
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 2003
Sold by
Hud
Bought by
Darr Mark D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$56,250
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 3, 2002
Sold by
Mcneal Tony M and Citimortgage Inc
Bought by
Hud

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 9, 1999
Sold by
Willis Kenneth E and Willis Elizabeth B
Bought by
Mcneal Tony M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$75,461
Interest Rate
7.28%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 5, 1984
Bought by
Willis Kenneth E

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Crim Brian E $146,000 Northwest Advantage Title Ag
Wolf Alexis R $119,900 Northwest Select Title Agenc
Shouse Andrew W $133,500 --
Darr Mark A -- --
Darr Mark D $62,500 Lakeside Title & Escrow Agen
Hud $55,000 --
Mcneal Tony M $75,500 Lawyers Title
Willis Kenneth E $43,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Crim Brian E $140,650
Previous Owner Wolf Alexis R $107,900
Previous Owner Shouse Andrew W $133,000
Previous Owner Darr Mark A $56,250
Previous Owner Darr Mark D $56,250
Previous Owner Mcneal Tony M $75,461
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/31/2025 03/31/25 Off Market $146,000 -- --
03/27/2025 03/27/25 Off Market $119,900 -- --
04/30/2018 04/30/18 Sold $146,000 +2.2% $111 / Sq Ft
03/31/2018 03/31/18 Pending -- -- --
03/29/2018 03/29/18 For Sale $142,900 +19.2% $108 / Sq Ft
06/26/2015 06/26/15 Sold $119,900 0.0% $91 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/27/2015 05/27/15 Pending -- -- --
05/04/2015 05/04/15 For Sale $119,900 -- $91 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,338 $74,380 $11,550 $62,830
2024 $3,338 $74,380 $11,550 $62,830
2023 $3,295 $74,375 $11,550 $62,825
2022 $2,968 $57,230 $8,120 $49,110
2021 $2,974 $57,230 $8,120 $49,110
2020 $2,977 $57,230 $8,120 $49,110
2019 $2,947 $48,580 $8,120 $40,460
2018 $2,065 $37,280 $8,120 $29,160
2017 $2,162 $37,280 $8,120 $29,160
2016 $2,063 $31,150 $4,900 $26,250
2015 $1,873 $31,150 $4,900 $26,250
2014 $1,878 $31,150 $4,900 $26,250
2013 -- $34,615 $5,460 $29,155
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 218009397

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 010-074403

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.