Estimated Value: $474,000 - $666,000
6
Beds
6
Baths
4,600
Sq Ft
$123/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 16870 Straight Way, Genoa, IL 60135 and is currently estimated at $566,000, approximately $123 per square foot. 16870 Straight Way is a home located in DeKalb County with nearby schools including Kingston Elementary School, Genoa Elementary School, and Genoa-Kingston Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 10, 2018
Sold by
Scicluna Aaron M and Scicluna Lindsay Leigh
Bought by
Teets Casey
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 22, 2011
Sold by
Kornacker John D
Bought by
Chrzaszcz Halina
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 23, 2011
Sold by
Chrzaszcz George
Bought by
Stock Ronald W
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 10, 2006
Sold by
Pettee Gary K
Bought by
Pettee Trust
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Teets Casey | $52,500 | Attorney | |
| Chrzaszcz Halina | $250,000 | -- | |
| Stock Ronald W | -- | -- | |
| Pettee Trust | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,335 | $114,128 | $42,123 | $72,005 |
| 2024 | $8,271 | $105,013 | $38,759 | $66,254 |
| 2023 | $8,342 | $97,668 | $36,048 | $61,620 |
| 2022 | $8,342 | $94,457 | $34,863 | $59,594 |
| 2021 | $7,853 | $89,372 | $32,986 | $56,386 |
| 2020 | $9,550 | $107,033 | $32,640 | $74,393 |
| 2019 | $9,263 | $100,737 | $30,720 | $70,017 |
| 2018 | $8,989 | $96,169 | $29,327 | $66,842 |
| 2017 | $8,816 | $92,391 | $28,175 | $64,216 |
| 2016 | $9,622 | $99,782 | $29,294 | $70,488 |
| 2015 | -- | $97,387 | $28,591 | $68,796 |
| 2014 | -- | $95,721 | $28,102 | $67,619 |
| 2013 | -- | $95,310 | $27,792 | $67,518 |
Source: Public Records
Map