1689 Strathmore Cir Mount Dora, FL 32757
Estimated payment $2,274/month
About This Home
Check out this charming, 4 bedroom and 2 bathroom, one-owner home built in 2010 in the desirable Lancaster at Loch Leven neighborhood.
This home offers peace of mind with major updates already completed, including a brand-new roof in 2025 and a new HVAC system installed in 2021. The open, functional floor plan is ideal for both everyday living and entertaining, while the backyard enjoys pond views and no rear neighbors, providing added privacy and a quiet, relaxing setting.
Located in a convenient Mount Dora location, you’re just minutes from shopping, dining, and everyday essentials, with easy access to downtown Mount Dora and downtown Eustis—both known for their charming shops, local restaurants, and year-round festivals. Priced to sell and the Seller will even give the buyer a credit to replace the bedroom carpets after closing for a fresh start. A solid home, in a great location, with the big updates already done—this is one you won’t want to miss.
Listing Agent
COLDWELL BANKER VANGUARD EDGE Brokerage Phone: 904-269-7117 License #3359613 Listed on: 01/02/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $5,273
Year Built
- Built in 2010
Lot Details
- 5,579 Sq Ft Lot
- Southwest Facing Home
- Vinyl Fence
HOA Fees
- $55 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
Interior Spaces
- 1,686 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- Walk-In Closet
- 2 Full Bathrooms
- Visit Down Payment Resource Website
- Tax Lot 20
- Assessor Parcel Number 17-19-27-0012-000-02000
Community Details
Overview
- Specialty Management Company Of Central Fl Association, Phone Number (407) 647-2622
- Visit Association Website
- Lancaster At Loch Leven HOA
- Mount Dora Lancaster At Loch Leven Ph 2A Rep Subdivision
- Near Conservation Area
Recreation
- Community Playground
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5,123 | $268,169 | $87,750 | $180,419 |
| 2025 | $4,682 | $280,474 | $87,750 | $192,724 |
| 2024 | $4,682 | $280,474 | $87,750 | $192,724 |
| 2023 | $4,682 | $274,410 | $87,750 | $186,660 |
| 2022 | $4,310 | $240,660 | $54,000 | $186,660 |
| 2021 | $3,726 | $188,060 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $3,781 | $180,580 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $3,663 | $180,580 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $3,221 | $149,407 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $2,813 | $137,935 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,552 | $124,153 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,572 | $121,968 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,498 | $119,983 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/14/2026 04/14/26 | Price Changed | $329,000 | -0.9% | $195 / Sq Ft |
| 01/14/2026 01/14/26 | Price Changed | $332,000 | -2.1% | $197 / Sq Ft |
| 01/02/2026 01/02/26 | For Sale | $339,000 | -- | $201 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Special Warranty Deed | $164,700 | First American Title Ins Co |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $161,691 | FHA |
Source: Stellar MLS
MLS Number: G5105897
APN: 17-19-27-0012-000-02000
- 1681 Strathmore Cir
- 1765 Strathmore Cir
- 8852 Bridgeport Bay Cir
- 8860 Bridgeport Bay Cir
- 5049 Gandross Ln
- 1342 Kings Crown St
- 1350 Kings Crown St
- 1354 Kings Crown St
- 1358 Kings Crown St
- 8923 Bridgeport Bay Cir
- 2389 Pawtucket Pass
- 8927 Bridgeport Bay Cir
- 8045 Waterbury Way
- 2327 Wakefield Way
- 3021 Isola Bella Blvd
- 3029 Isola Bella Blvd
- 8061 Waterbury Way
- 3001 Isola Bella Blvd
- 3055 Isola Bella Blvd
- 2359 Wakefield Way
- 5109 Ballark St
- 1733 Strathmore Cir
- 1641 Strathmore Cir
- 2006 Bayside Ave
- 2006 Bayside Ave
- 5028 Gandross Ln
- 18803 Florida 44
- 1881 Strathmore Cir
- 4058 Brookshire Cir
- 317 E Blue Water Edge Dr
- 2507 Koji St
- 1625 Abrams Rd
- 1002 Bristol Lakes Rd
- 2486 W Moonlight Ln
- 2500 Peaceful River Dr
- 932 Vanderbilt Dr
- 992 Vanderbilt Dr
- 965 Marietta Ln