NOT LISTED FOR SALE

169 6th St Cresskill, NJ 07626

Estimated Value: $695,000 - $783,574

3 Beds
3 Baths
-- Sq Ft
5,001 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 30, 2024

Last sale price $665,000

Est. 8% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,690 / mo

104 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Views to the East
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Cresskill High School Rated A
  • Central Air
  • 4-minute walk to Bryan Park

About This Home

As of October 2024

Fully renovated spacious cape cod home in the prestigious and quiet town of Cresskill. Some of many highlights include brand new hardwood floors throughout, fully updated generous sized basement, spacious den/office on the first floor and new central air system. Generous sized deck and bright backyard are perfect compliments to this home for entertainment and enjoyment. Location offers close proximity to blue ribbon schools, NYC transportation, shopping, parks, and places of worship. Move in ready condition home priced competitively to sell. Do not miss out!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kay Suh

RE/MAX NOW - Palisades Park Listed on: 05/29/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Kimberly Yun

Prominent Properties Sotheby's International Realty-Englewood Cliffs

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,075

Lot Details

  • 5,001 Sq Ft Lot
  • Rectangular Lot

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

• Views to the East
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 00222 / 00035

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,075

Lot Details

5,001 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Su Prop: Residentia
  • Ownership: Private
  • PropertySubType: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLotFeatures: Regular
  • View Type:Pond View: East
  • Co List Office Phone: 201-944-5353
  • MLS Status: Sold - Sold
  • Directions: Madison to 6th St
  • Reso Fireplace Features: 1 Fireplace
  • Year Built Details: 1900-1939,Renovated,Build Prior to 1978
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Other
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Primary Bathroom: Yes
  • Basement Remarks: Family room, Den, Fbth, Laundry

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: None
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Disclosures: Seller's Agent, Seller Disclosure - No
  • Construction Type: Brick

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Baseboard, Natural Gas, Hot Water

Schools

  • Elementary School: Edward H. Bryan E.S.
  • High School: Cresskill H.S.
  • Elementary: Edward H. Bryan E.S.

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5001.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9075.0
  • Tax Block: 00035
  • Tax Lot: 00222

MLS Schools

  • High School Text: Cresskill H.S.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 29, 2024
Closed on
Oct 24, 2024
List Price
$699,000
Sold Price
$665,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$34,000
-4.86%
Views
169
Current Estimated Value
$719,644

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$54,644
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.30%
Original Mortgage
$652,955
Outstanding Balance
$646,207
Interest Rate
6.44%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$73,437

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 18, 2016
Sold by
Baek In Soek and Baek Insoek
Bought by
Kim Chris S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$360,000
Interest Rate
3.71%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 5, 1998
Sold by
Keyho Robert A and Keyho Heidi W
Bought by
Baek In Soek and Baek Yong Bok

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$182,000
Interest Rate
6.64%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 3, 1997
Sold by
Lafronz James J and Lafronz Maryellen
Bought by
Keyho Robert A and Keyho Heidi W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$187,000
Interest Rate
5.62%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Amano Takashi $665,000 None Listed On Document
Amano Takashi $665,000 None Listed On Document
Amano Takashi $665,000 None Listed On Document
Kim Chris S $450,000 None Available
Baek In Soek $227,500 --
Keyho Robert A $220,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Amano Takashi $652,955
Closed Amano Takashi $652,955
Previous Owner Kim Chris S $360,000
Previous Owner Baek In Soek $182,000
Previous Owner Keyho Robert A $187,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/30/2024 10/30/24 Sold $665,000 +2.3% --
09/10/2024 09/10/24 Pending -- -- --
07/31/2024 07/31/24 Price Changed $650,000 -3.0% --
07/11/2024 07/11/24 Price Changed $670,000 -4.1% --
05/29/2024 05/29/24 For Sale $699,000 -- --
Source: New Jersey MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,178 $517,400 $287,500 $229,900
2024 $9,449 $442,500 $257,500 $185,000
2023 $9,077 $407,100 $227,500 $179,600
2022 $9,077 $377,100 $205,000 $172,100
2021 $8,713 $356,800 $190,000 $166,800
2020 $8,356 $343,600 $180,000 $163,600
2019 $8,133 $337,900 $177,500 $160,400
2018 $5,618 $333,200 $175,000 $158,200
2017 $7,442 $273,400 $157,500 $115,900
2016 $7,220 $273,400 $157,500 $115,900
2015 $6,996 $273,400 $157,500 $115,900
2014 $6,786 $273,400 $157,500 $115,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: New Jersey MLS

MLS Number: 24016683

New Jersey MLS

APN: 08-00035-0000-00222

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.