NOT LISTED FOR SALE

169 Biscuit Rock Rd Highlands, NC 28741

Estimated Value: $2,244,860 - $3,044,000

5 Beds
5.5 Baths
634 Sq Ft
$4,311/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 2, 2018

Last sale price $1,110,000 $1,751 Per Sq Ft

Est. 146% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $15,181 / mo

380 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2018

This handsome home is a picturesque Hansel and Gretel cottage truly walking distance to the heart of downtown Highlands with direct access to the Nature Trail. Serving as a respite from the whirlwind of city living, this house is perfectly balanced for family and friends with the master on the main and two upper guest suite areas each with two bedrooms and two full baths. The charming kitchen is open to the great room with a beautiful stone fireplace and dining area which continues out to a sun room which can unveil itself as a screened porch with all of the windows open in the summer. An additional refrigerator and freezer are in the garage. The Master Suite has an office for two and his and her dressing areas and a handicap accessible shower. The textures, tonalities, objects, and sensibilities demonstrated in the decorating present a sophisticated mountain retreat. With a two car garage on a flat lot beautifully landscaped, this is the perfect summer or year-round home! Highlands is called the Aspen of the East with its award winning restaurants, spas, art galleries, world-class shopping, a famous regional art center called the Bascom, a Playhouse, a Performing Arts Center and numerous hiking trails and waterfalls.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Josephine Lovell

Highlands Sotheby's International Realty - DT Brokerage Phone: 8285268300 License #197852 Listed on: 05/30/2017

Highlands Sotheby's International Realty - DT

Last Buyer's Agent

CARL ROMBERG

Christie's International Real Estate Highlands-Cashiers License #289175

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,542

Year Built

  • Built in 1993

Lot Details

  • 35,719 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cleared Lot
  • Garden

HOA Fees

  • $42 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Wood Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Wet Bar
  • Furnished or left unfurnished upon request

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 18
  • Assessor Parcel Number 7540814830

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,542

Year Built

Built in 1993

Lot Details

0.82 Acres

HOA Fees

$42 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.82
  • Subdivision Name: Rhododendron Trail
  • Directions: Take Horse Cove Road to Bowery Road on left. Go down Bowery until Biscuit Rock on left. 169 Biscuit Rock Trail is on the left.
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1993
  • Attribution Contact: 8285268300
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Negotiable
  • Appliances: Built-In Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Freezer, Disposal, Gas Oven, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor, Wine Cooler, Warming Drawer
  • Has Basement: Exterior Entry, Walk-Out Access
  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Stone, Wood Burning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Wet Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen Island, Pantry, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Window Features: Window Treatments

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Cleared, Level
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • View: Yes
  • Construction Type: Frame, Stone, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Fire Pit, Garden
  • Patio And Porch Features: Rear Porch, Deck, Front Porch, Porch
  • Roof: Wood

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Driveway, Garage, Two Car Garage, Garage Door Opener, Paved, Parking Lot

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Electric, Gas, Heat Pump
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Generator
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Trails/Paths
  • Association Fee: 500.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 35719.2
  • Parcel #: 7540814830
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Rental Info

  • Lease Term: Other

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4541.74
  • Tax Lot: 18
  • Tax Year: 2016

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 30, 2017
Closed on
Jun 28, 2018
Sold by
Coleman Wade H and Coleman Geraldine A
Bought by
Peadontaine Properties Llc
Seller's Agent
Josephine Lovell
Highlands Sotheby's International Realty - DT
Buyer's Agent
CARL ROMBERG
Christie's International Real Estate Highlands-Cashiers
List Price
$1,395,000
Sold Price
$1,110,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$285,000
-20.43%
Current Estimated Value
$2,733,465

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$1,623,465
Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.15%
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Outstanding Balance
$173,713
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$2,559,752

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 29, 2009
Sold by
Coleman Wade H and Coleman Geraldine A
Bought by
Highlands Amelia Llc

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Peadontaine Properties Llc $1,110,000 None Available
Highlands Amelia Llc -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Peadontaine Properties Llc $200,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/02/2018 07/02/18 Sold $1,110,000 -20.4% $1,751 / Sq Ft
06/15/2018 06/15/18 Pending -- -- --
05/30/2017 05/30/17 For Sale $1,395,000 -- $2,200 / Sq Ft
Source: Highlands-Cashiers Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,732 $1,689,670 $246,740 $1,442,930
2024 -- $1,689,670 $246,740 $1,442,930
2023 $6,764 $1,689,670 $246,740 $1,442,930
2022 $6,764 $1,134,900 $400,000 $734,900
2021 $6,764 $1,134,900 $400,000 $734,900
2020 $6,477 $1,134,900 $400,000 $734,900
2018 $4,565 $853,330 $203,200 $650,130
2017 $0 $853,330 $203,200 $650,130
2016 $4,565 $853,330 $203,200 $650,130
2015 $4,542 $853,330 $203,200 $650,130
2014 $4,738 $1,065,330 $263,190 $802,140
2013 -- $1,065,330 $263,190 $802,140
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Highlands-Cashiers Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 86150

APN: 7540814830

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.