$291,000
SOLD APR 17, 2026

169 Kempton Dr Berea, OH 44017

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,012 Sq Ft
0.31 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 17, 2026

$145 Per Sq Ft

3% Below List Price

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Charming, move-in ready ranch offering the perfect blend of modern updates and classic comfort! This beautifully maintained home features a bright, open-concept layout with a fully remodeled kitchen (2015) showcasing granite countertops, updated cabinetry, and stainless steel appliances—ideal for everyday living and entertaining. The inviting living space is filled with natural light and flows seamlessly into the dining and kitchen areas, complemented by warm hardwood flooring and tasteful, neutral décor throughout. Updated bathrooms, refreshed closets, and professional interior paint add to the home’s turnkey appeal. Step outside to enjoy professionally landscaped grounds with eye-catching seasonal curb appeal, a fully fenced yard, and a spacious backyard—perfect for relaxing, entertaining, or play. The oversized detached garage offers added flexibility with 220 electric service and an extra-tall door for larger vehicles. Major updates provide peace of mind, including roof, gutters with guards (2016), furnace, A/C, hot water tank (within 10 years), updated electrical panel, blown-in insulation, and newer windows. Additional highlights include a newer driveway, GFI-protected outlets in key areas, and included appliances. A well-cared-for home with thoughtful upgrades throughout—just move in and enjoy!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mary Vedda

Keller Williams Living Brokerage Email: maryveddahomes@gmail.com, 440-336-2796 License #436255 Listed on: 03/27/2026

Keller Williams Living

Last Buyer's Agent

Sylvia Incorvaia

EXP Realty, LLC. License #411497

EXP Realty, LLC.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,582

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 13,421 Sq Ft Lot
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Privacy Fence
  • Vinyl Fence
  • Wood Fence
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 3 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 363-29-059

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,582

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

0.31 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Attribution Contact: maryveddahomes@gmail.com, 440-336-2796
  • ResoLotFeatures: Flat, Level
  • ResoPoolFeatures: Community
  • Subdivision Name: M & B
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1024.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Chandelier, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Sound System, Storage, Wired for Sound
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full, Finished, Storage Space, Sump Pump
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 988.0
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Fire Pit
  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Fencing: Partial, Privacy, Vinyl, Wood
  • Acres: 0.3081
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Drive Through, Detached, Garage Faces Front, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Oversized

Utilities

  • LaundryFeatures: In Basement, Lower Level
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air, Gas
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Fitness Center, Lake, Playground, Park, Pool, Restaurant, Street Lights, Suburban, Sidewalks
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Berea CSD - 1804

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 363-29-059
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3582.24

Matterport 3D Tour

Floorplans

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 6, 2023
Sold by
Armstrong Peter E and Armstrong Mary Lou
Bought by
Mary Lou Armstrong And Peter Armstrong Revoca and Armstrong

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 11, 2011
Sold by
Armstrong Peter E and Armstrong Mary Lou
Bought by
Armstrong Peter E and Armstrong Mary Lou

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 5, 1997
Sold by
Kostur Mark A
Bought by
Armstrong Mary Lou

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$86,400
Interest Rate
7.71%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 25, 1980
Sold by
Taft Lola
Bought by
Kostur Mark A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 14, 1977
Sold by
Watson Roger
Bought by
Taft Lola

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 29, 1977
Sold by
Watson Roger and L J
Bought by
Watson Roger

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 1975
Bought by
Watson Roger and L J

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Deed $108,000 --
Deed $52,000 --
Deed $42,000 --
Deed -- --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $86,400 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/17/2026 04/17/26 Sold $291,000 -3.0% $145 / Sq Ft
03/30/2026 03/30/26 Pending -- -- --
03/27/2026 03/27/26 For Sale $300,000 -- $149 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,582 $61,845 $15,190 $46,655
2024 $3,573 $61,845 $15,190 $46,655
2023 $2,988 $43,270 $12,150 $31,120
2022 $2,970 $43,260 $12,150 $31,120
2021 $2,944 $43,260 $12,150 $31,120
2020 $2,811 $36,650 $10,290 $26,360
2019 $2,736 $104,700 $29,400 $75,300
2018 $2,722 $36,650 $10,290 $26,360
2017 $2,739 $34,230 $9,800 $24,430
2016 $2,718 $34,230 $9,800 $24,430
2015 $2,569 $34,230 $9,800 $24,430
2014 $2,569 $34,230 $9,800 $24,430
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5193521

MLS Now

APN: 363-29-059

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.