169 Kent St Unit 4 Brookline, MA 02446
Coolidge Corner NeighborhoodHighlights
- Furnished
- Hardwood Floors
- Smoke Free
About This Home
Modern Sun-Drenched 2BR in Brookline | No Broker Fee | Smart Home Upgrades | Walk to Longwood & Coolidge Corner
Available July 1, 2026 | $3,200/month | 2BR | 1 Bath | 2nd Floor Condo
Welcome home to a rare Brookline gem that blends classic charm, modern comfort, and unbeatable convenience—all with no broker fee.
This bright, sun-filled 2-bedroom condo sits on a quiet, tree-lined street on Kent Street, just minutes from everything that makes Brookline one of Boston’s most desirable neighborhoods.
From the moment you walk in, you’ll feel the difference—natural light pouring through oversized windows, warm hardwood floors, and thoughtfully designed upgrades that make everyday living easier and more enjoyable.
?
? WHAT YOU’LL LOVE
* No broker fee – save over $3,000 upfront
* Sun-drenched living room with large windows and great natural light
* Smart home upgrades including custom smart blinds (control light & privacy from your phone)
* Modern, ultra-quiet AC system (no loud window units)
* Kitchen water filtration system for clean, fresh drinking water
* Optional furnished setup available
?
?? BUILDING FEATURES
* Professionally managed condo building
* Heat and hot water INCLUDED in rent
* On-site laundry facilities
* Optional parking available (~$200/month)
?
?? UNBEATABLE LOCATION
Live in the heart of it all:
* 15-minute walk to Longwood Medical Area (BIDMC, Brigham & Women’s, Boston Children’s)
* 7-minute walk to Coolidge Corner (Trader Joe’s, cafes, restaurants, shopping)
* 5-minute walk to Green Line (D Branch) – quick access to downtown Boston & Fenway
Whether you’re a medical professional, grad student, or city commuter, this location makes everyday life effortless.
?
?? LEASE TERMS
* Available: July 1, 2026
* 12-month lease
* First month, last month, and security deposit required
* Strong credit & references required
* No smoking
* No pets
?
?? WHY THIS HOME STANDS OUT
Brookline rentals with modern upgrades, prime walkability, and no broker fee rarely come on the market. This one won’t last—schedule your showing today.
Condo Details
Property Information
- Built in 1930
- 1 unit
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/21/2026 05/21/26 | For Rent | $3,200 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 12/10/2021 12/10/21 | Sold | $530,000 | 0.0% | $829 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 10/21/2021 10/21/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/08/2021 09/08/21 | For Sale | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/06/2021 09/06/21 | Off Market | $530,000 | -- | -- | |
| 07/19/2021 07/19/21 | Price Changed | $574,900 | -4.1% | $900 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/07/2021 07/07/21 | For Sale | $599,500 | +13.1% | $938 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/28/2021 06/28/21 | Off Market | $530,000 | -- | -- | |
| 06/26/2021 06/26/21 | For Sale | $599,500 | 0.0% | $938 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/01/2020 08/01/20 | Rented | $2,500 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 05/23/2020 05/23/20 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/10/2020 05/10/20 | For Rent | $2,500 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 06/30/2015 06/30/15 | Sold | $413,000 | 0.0% | $646 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/27/2015 05/27/15 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/12/2015 05/12/15 | Off Market | $413,000 | -- | -- | |
| 05/05/2015 05/05/15 | For Sale | $380,000 | -- | $595 / Sq Ft |
- 205 Kent St Unit 48
- 148 Kent St Unit 148
- 23 Netherlands Rd Unit 1
- 21 Kent Square Unit 2
- 21 Kent Square Unit 1
- 80-82 Fenwood Rd Unit 804
- 65 Francis St Unit A
- 80 Fenwood Rd Unit 706
- 99 Perry St Unit 6
- 20 Chapel St Unit B811
- 20 Chapel St Unit B309
- 20 Chapel St Unit B908
- 58 Kent St Unit 302
- 58 Kent St Unit 403
- 58 Kent St Unit 304
- 58 Kent St Unit 404
- 14 Marshal St Unit 1
- 19 Linden St
- 36a St Paul St Unit 1
- 14 Linden St Unit 7
- 191 Kent St Unit SI FL1-ID1238057P
- 191 Kent St Unit SI FL1-ID1238024P
- 191 Kent St Unit 2
- 169 Kent St Unit SI FL3-ID1237975P
- 191 Kent St Unit 3
- 183 Kent St Unit 24
- 183 Kent St Unit 5
- 183 Kent St Unit SI FL1-ID1237993P
- 183 Kent St Unit SI FL1-ID1238044P
- 179 Kent St Unit 4
- 179 Kent St Unit 2
- 197 Kent St Unit 17
- 205 Kent St Unit 18
- 197 Kent St Unit SI ID1364249P
- 197 Kent St Unit 27
- 197 Kent St Unit 5
- 217 Kent St Unit 26
- 217 Kent St Unit 24