$479,000
PENDING

1695 Samaria Rd Clanton, AL 35045

Estimated payment $2,703/month

Total Views 3,335
5 Beds
4.5 Baths
3,003 Sq Ft
$160 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

From forgotten to fabulous, this stunning home has been completely remodeled—top to bottom and inside and out—while preserving its charm in all the right places. A dramatic vaulted ceiling with warm wood planks and striking cedar beams anchors the main living space, seamlessly opening to a beautifully remodeled kitchen designed for gathering and entertaining.
The spacious primary suite is conveniently located on the main level. Upstairs, you’ll find three additional bedrooms and two full baths, offering comfort and privacy for family or guests. The basement features the fifth bedroom, a fourth full bath, and a large living and entertaining area—perfect for a media room, game day gatherings, or multi-generational living.
Fireplace is for vent less gas logs, is not wood burning.
Situated on 2.8 acres +/- only 5 minutes from the heart of Clanton and 8 minutes to I65

Listing Agent

Kendra Hayes

RealtySouth - Chilton II Listed on: 03/06/2026

RealtySouth - Chilton II

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • 2.82 Acre Lot

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

2.82 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Down Payment Assistance: Yes
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Flood Plain: N
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Co List Office Mls Id: RTSO122
  • Directions: I65S Exit 208 L onto County Road 28/Lake Mitchell Road/2nd Ave S, L onto 6th St S, R onto Jackson Ave cross Hwy 31 and RR tracks, L onto 9th St N, R onto Kincheon Rd, R onto Samaria Rd Home on Left
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2570.0
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • SystemPrice: 479000
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Recess Lighting, Split Bedroom
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room (FIREPL)
  • Fireplace Type: Gas (FIREPL)
  • Room 1: Living
  • Room 2: Kitchen
  • Room 3: Dining Room
  • Room 4: Master Bedroom
  • Room 5: Master Bath
  • Room 6: Half Bath
  • Room 7: Bedroom
  • Room 8: Full Bath
  • Room 9: Bedroom
  • Room 10: Bedroom
  • Room 11: Full Bath
  • Room 12: Bedroom
  • Room 13: Den/Family
  • Room 14: Full Bath
  • Room 15: Laundry
  • Basement Style II: All Finished
  • Basement Style III: Daylight Basement
  • Kitchen Equipment: Dishwasher Built-In,Microwave Built-In,Some Stainless Appl,Stove-Electric
  • Laundry Dryer Hookup: Dryer-Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Laundry Location: Laundry (BSMT)
  • Laundry Space: Room
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 433.0
  • Fireplace Features: Masonry, Ventless
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Unfinished Basement Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1721
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 849

• Heating: Central, Electric, Heat Pump
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric, Heat Pump
  • Water: Public Water
  • HVAC Area: 3003

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,751 $37,640 $8,820 $28,820
2024 $1,751 $43,400 $8,820 $34,580
2023 $0 $42,060 $8,820 $33,240
2022 $0 $32,060 $7,460 $24,600
2021 $0 $29,960 $6,980 $22,980
2020 $572 $29,960 $6,980 $22,980
2019 $648 $36,640 $4,860 $31,780
2018 $555 $34,180 $0 $0
2017 $555 $0 $0 $0
2016 $555 $0 $0 $0
2015 $545 $0 $0 $0
2013 $547 $14,340 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Pending -- -- --
03/10/2026 03/10/26 For Sale $479,000 0.0% $160 / Sq Ft
03/08/2026 03/08/26 Pending -- -- --
03/06/2026 03/06/26 For Sale $479,000 +167.9% $160 / Sq Ft
09/05/2025 09/05/25 Sold $178,800 0.0% $70 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/01/2025 08/01/25 Pending -- -- --
07/31/2025 07/31/25 For Sale $178,780 0.0% $70 / Sq Ft
07/31/2025 07/31/25 Price Changed $178,780 -11.6% $70 / Sq Ft
06/10/2025 06/10/25 Pending -- -- --
05/29/2025 05/29/25 For Sale $202,220 0.0% $79 / Sq Ft
04/15/2025 04/15/25 Pending -- -- --
04/07/2025 04/07/25 Price Changed $202,220 -10.4% $79 / Sq Ft
03/05/2025 03/05/25 Price Changed $225,660 -9.4% $88 / Sq Ft
01/20/2025 01/20/25 For Sale $249,100 0.0% $97 / Sq Ft
01/15/2025 01/15/25 Off Market $249,100 -- --
01/01/2025 01/01/25 For Sale $249,100 0.0% $97 / Sq Ft
12/18/2024 12/18/24 Pending -- -- --
12/13/2024 12/13/24 Price Changed $249,100 -15.0% $97 / Sq Ft
08/16/2024 08/16/24 For Sale $293,000 -- $114 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Alabama MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed $178,800 None Listed On Document
Deed In Lieu Of Foreclosure -- None Listed On Document
Deed In Lieu Of Foreclosure $162,480 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Kendra Hayes

RealtySouth - Chilton II

(205) 827-6827

Section Image

Our real estate company has kept pace, adapting to rapid growth and a changing economy while maintaining exacting standards and integrity. Please explore the resources within this website, and contact me with any questions or comments.

As an active, local agent, I am available to address all of your real estate needs. Please give me a call or email when you are ready to visit some homes, or to schedule a free home buying or selling consultation. I look forward to working with you!

Kendra's Other Listings

  • 615 Maple St, Clanton, AL 35045

    $249,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,585 Sq Ft
    • 615 Maple St
    • Clanton, AL

    Take a look at this charming home in Clanton! Peaceful, quiet and safe for the your family, this home is located on a cul de sac with very little traffic and has a fenced back yard. Updated with new appliances, fresh paint and carpet, this home is move in ready and available for a quick close. It has 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, a large laundry room and attached garage to fulfill all of you

    Kendra Hayes RealtySouth - Chilton II

    Section Image
  • 3740 County Road 32, Clanton, AL 35046