1695 Spring Valley Rd Athens, GA 30605
Estimated payment $64,768/month
Highlights
- 100 Acre Lot
- No HOA
- Home fronts a stream
- Partially Wooded Lot
- Pasture
About This Lot
For Sale: 100 Acres of Prime Investment Land Near Downtown Athens Positioned just 3.5 miles from the heart of Athens, this expansive property offers unmatched potential. Featuring open pastures, wooded trails, and multiple ponds, it's perfectly suited for a mixed-use project, eco-community, or luxury farmstead. Frontage along the newly expanded Firefly Trail provides direct pedestrian and biking access to downtown and the University of Georgia. As growth continues east of Athens, this property sits at the center of opportunity-ideal for forward-thinking investors or developers. This 100 acre property for sale is made up of two parcels. Address: 1695 Spring Valley Rd Parcel ID: 223 017 Acres: 73.54 Address: 1401 Murrell Rd Parcel ID: 223 017A Acres: 26.08 (The property is currently under an agricultural easement with Athens-Clarke County, which can be terminated at any time. This should not be confused with a conservation easement through Athens Land Trust, which is permanent and carries different restrictions)
Property Details
Property Type
- Land
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,900
Lot Details
- 100 Acre Lot
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,530 | $745,935 | $703,512 | $42,423 |
| 2024 | $2,530 | $745,487 | $703,512 | $41,975 |
| 2023 | $2,505 | $542,608 | $501,252 | $41,356 |
| 2022 | $2,556 | $256,422 | $213,788 | $42,634 |
| 2021 | $2,255 | $205,217 | $173,168 | $32,049 |
| 2020 | $2,142 | $202,644 | $173,168 | $29,476 |
| 2019 | $2,081 | $201,135 | $173,168 | $27,967 |
| 2018 | $1,952 | $198,068 | $173,168 | $24,900 |
| 2017 | $1,941 | $198,448 | $173,168 | $25,280 |
| 2016 | $1,848 | $198,590 | $173,168 | $25,422 |
| 2015 | $1,848 | $199,349 | $173,168 | $26,180 |
| 2014 | $1,848 | $200,108 | $173,168 | $26,940 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/11/2026 03/11/26 | For Sale | $12,099,000 | -- | -- |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $92,000 | -- |
Source: Georgia MLS
MLS Number: 10707862
APN: 223-017
- 157 Glendale Heights
- 2325 Winterville Rd
- 1095 Athens Rd
- 254 Taylor Ln
- 664 Hancock Industrial Way
- 108 Stillwater Ct
- 130 Bentwood Trail
- 1144 Cherokee Rd
- 310 Airport Rd
- 165 Sycamore Ln
- 165/175/195 Sycamore Ln
- 1725 Cherokee Rd
- 430 Athens Rd
- 2700 Cherokee Rd
- 171 Candy Cir
- 145 Beaverdam Rd
- 230 Cooper Rd
- 235 Cooper Rd
- 216 E East Meadow Dr
- 216 E Meadow Dr
- 155 Dwight Rd
- 135-A Sycamore Ln
- 362 Washington Dr
- 376 Washington Dr
- 175 Morningview Dr
- 175 Morning View Dr
- 2936 Cherokee Rd
- 135 Fawn Dr
- 135 Springtree Rd Unit B
- 300 Martin Cir
- 199 Mimosa Dr
- 185 Springtree Rd
- 305 Martin Cir
- 185 Deer Pkwy
- 168 Deer Pkwy
- 2000 Hollis St
- 435-437 Lexington Heights Unit 437
- 301 Highland Park Dr
- 175 Woodlake Place
- 190 Midway Rd Unit 190-B Midway Rd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.