1696 Orchard St Des Plaines, IL 60018
Estimated Value: $276,415 - $300,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
979
Sq Ft
$298/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1696 Orchard St, Des Plaines, IL 60018 and is currently estimated at $291,354, approximately $297 per square foot. 1696 Orchard St is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including South Elementary School, Algonquin Middle School, and Maine West High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 17, 2011
Sold by
Straus Walter
Bought by
1922 Real Estate Enterprises Llc 1696 Or
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 18, 2005
Sold by
Straus Walter J and Straus Carol A
Bought by
Straus Walter J and Straus
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 30, 1995
Sold by
American National Bk & Tr Co Of Chicago
Bought by
Straus Walter J and Straus Carol A
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1922 Real Estate Enterprises Llc 1696 Or | -- | None Available | |
| Straus Walter J | -- | None Available | |
| Straus Walter J | -- | None Available | |
| Straus Walter J | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,536 | $19,000 | $4,094 | $14,906 |
| 2024 | $5,536 | $21,000 | $3,500 | $17,500 |
| 2023 | $5,403 | $21,000 | $3,500 | $17,500 |
| 2022 | $5,403 | $21,000 | $3,500 | $17,500 |
| 2021 | $4,796 | $15,601 | $2,843 | $12,758 |
| 2020 | $4,715 | $15,601 | $2,843 | $12,758 |
| 2019 | $4,718 | $17,530 | $2,843 | $14,687 |
| 2018 | $4,314 | $14,425 | $2,501 | $11,924 |
| 2017 | $4,238 | $14,425 | $2,501 | $11,924 |
| 2016 | $4,008 | $14,425 | $2,501 | $11,924 |
| 2015 | $4,157 | $13,752 | $2,160 | $11,592 |
| 2014 | $4,070 | $13,752 | $2,160 | $11,592 |
| 2013 | $3,968 | $13,752 | $2,160 | $11,592 |
Source: Public Records
Map