17 8th St McMechen, WV 26040
Estimated Value: $58,000 - $96,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,120
Sq Ft
$73/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 17 8th St, McMechen, WV 26040 and is currently estimated at $81,598, approximately $72 per square foot. 17 8th St is a home located in Marshall County with nearby schools including Sts. James & John School and Bishop Donahue High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 1, 2020
Sold by
Kady Jeffrey M
Bought by
Kady Jeffrey M
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 9, 2018
Sold by
Kady Marion P
Bought by
Kady Jeffrey M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 16, 2014
Sold by
Cisar Paul and Lawther Regent
Bought by
Kady Marion P
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$47,200
Interest Rate
3.18%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 5, 2006
Sold by
Cisar Paul
Bought by
Lawther Regent and Cisar Paul
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kady Jeffrey M | -- | None Available | |
| Kady Jeffrey M | $13,400 | -- | |
| Kady Marion P | $59,000 | None Available | |
| Lawther Regent | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Kady Marion P | $47,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $946 | $35,280 | $5,760 | $29,520 |
| 2024 | $946 | $34,200 | $5,760 | $28,440 |
| 2023 | $847 | $34,200 | $5,760 | $28,440 |
| 2022 | $934 | $34,200 | $5,760 | $28,440 |
| 2021 | $923 | $34,200 | $5,760 | $28,440 |
| 2020 | $891 | $32,820 | $5,760 | $27,060 |
| 2019 | $859 | $31,440 | $5,760 | $25,680 |
| 2018 | $818 | $29,940 | $4,620 | $25,320 |
| 2017 | $809 | $28,800 | $4,620 | $24,180 |
| 2016 | $764 | $27,780 | $4,140 | $23,640 |
| 2015 | $81 | $25,860 | $4,140 | $21,720 |
| 2014 | $76 | $25,380 | $3,660 | $21,720 |
Source: Public Records
Map