17 Birch St Marblehead, MA 01945
Estimated Value: $831,000 - $1,079,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,800
Sq Ft
$515/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 17 Birch St, Marblehead, MA 01945 and is currently estimated at $926,815, approximately $514 per square foot. 17 Birch St is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Marblehead High School, Tower School, and Devereux School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 7, 1996
Sold by
Nightingale Paul C and Nightingale Kathryn M
Bought by
Berman Seth A and Cohn Amy L
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 12, 1988
Sold by
Metzler Ex Eliz A
Bought by
Nightingale Paul C
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Berman Seth A | $269,000 | -- | |
| Berman Seth A | $269,000 | -- | |
| Nightingale Paul C | $210,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Nightingale Paul C | $104,000 | |
| Closed | Nightingale Paul C | $121,000 | |
| Closed | Nightingale Paul C | $150,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,241 | $800,100 | $533,300 | $266,800 |
| 2024 | $7,092 | $791,500 | $533,300 | $258,200 |
| 2023 | $6,889 | $688,900 | $485,800 | $203,100 |
| 2022 | $6,704 | $637,300 | $438,500 | $198,800 |
| 2021 | $6,241 | $598,900 | $402,900 | $196,000 |
| 2020 | $6,107 | $587,800 | $402,900 | $184,900 |
| 2019 | $5,855 | $545,200 | $367,400 | $177,800 |
| 2018 | $5,747 | $521,500 | $343,700 | $177,800 |
| 2017 | $5,481 | $497,800 | $320,000 | $177,800 |
| 2016 | $5,263 | $474,100 | $296,300 | $177,800 |
| 2015 | $4,990 | $450,400 | $272,600 | $177,800 |
| 2014 | $4,616 | $416,200 | $248,900 | $167,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map