17 Cherry E Abilene, TX 79606
Chimney Rock NeighborhoodEstimated payment $3,720/month
Highlights
- Golf Course Community
- In Ground Pool
- Cathedral Ceiling
- Wylie West Early Childhood Center Rated A-
- Clubhouse
- Traditional Architecture
About This Home
This exquisite property is located in a well-established neighborhood adorned with large, mature trees, offering a serene and picturesque setting. Just a stone's throw away from the prestigious Fairway Oaks Country Club, you'll have access to world-class golfing and a vibrant community atmosphere. This spacious home boasts two inviting living areas, perfect for entertaining or relaxing with family. One of the living areas features vaulted ceilings and a cozy gas fireplace, creating a warm and welcoming ambiance. The kitchen is a chef's delight, equipped with a central island, granite countertops, ample storage, and a new gas cooktop. Enjoy your morning coffee in the breakfast room, surrounded by a charming bay window that floods the space with natural light. The primary bedroom, conveniently located on the first floor, offers a private retreat with direct access to the outdoor patio. The ensuite bathroom is a luxurious haven, featuring a separate soaking tub, a large walk-in shower, and custom closets for all your storage needs. Upstairs, you'll find the secondary bedrooms, each thoughtfully designed for comfort. One bedroom is spacious enough to accommodate a king-size bed, sharing a convenient Jack and Jill bathroom with the other guest room. A unique catwalk overlooks the family room, adding architectural interest and connectivity throughout the home. An additional bedroom upstairs provides flexibility for guests or a home office. Step outside to your personal oasis, complete with a sparkling swimming pool and a separate hot tub, perfect for unwinding after a long day. This home is ideally situated near local amenities, with nearby businesses including the Abilene Country Club and a variety of dining and shopping options. Don't miss the opportunity to make this stunning property your forever home. Experience the perfect blend of comfort, luxury, and convenience at your doorstep. Seller replaced heating and air for upstairs only in 2026.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $11,081
Year Built
- Built in 1990
Lot Details
- 12,023 Sq Ft Lot
HOA Fees
- $10 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
Interior Spaces
- 2,638 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Legal Lot and Block 13 / A
- Assessor Parcel Number 74802
Community Details
Overview
- Association fees include ground maintenance
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,883 | $450,757 | $36,666 | $414,091 |
| 2023 | $4,883 | $393,422 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $8,439 | $357,656 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $8,376 | $325,142 | $36,666 | $288,476 |
| 2020 | $7,924 | $302,586 | $36,288 | $266,298 |
| 2019 | $7,979 | $296,461 | $36,288 | $260,173 |
| 2018 | $6,647 | $265,529 | $36,288 | $229,241 |
| 2017 | $6,341 | $262,948 | $36,288 | $226,660 |
| 2016 | $6,181 | $256,321 | $36,288 | $220,033 |
| 2015 | $5,246 | $256,242 | $36,288 | $219,954 |
| 2014 | $5,246 | $253,273 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/19/2026 05/19/26 | For Sale | $515,000 | +1.0% | $195 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/07/2026 04/07/26 | Off Market | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/05/2026 03/05/26 | For Sale | $510,000 | +11.1% | $193 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/25/2024 07/25/24 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 05/16/2024 05/16/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/06/2024 05/06/24 | Price Changed | $459,000 | -2.1% | $174 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/16/2024 04/16/24 | For Sale | $469,000 | -- | $178 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | None Available | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | Big Country Title Llc | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | Big Country Title |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $459,000 | VA | |
| Previous Owner | $332,475 | VA | |
| Previous Owner | $37,121 | No Value Available | |
| Previous Owner | $295,000 | New Conventional |
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)
MLS Number: 21195575
APN: 74802
- 24 Cherry E
- 29 Cherry Hills St E
- 20 Saint Andrews St
- 6742 Old Doan Trail
- TBD Memorial Drive Block H Lot 1
- TBD Memorial Drive Block I Lot 1
- TBD Memorial Drive Block H Lot 2
- TBD Memorial Drive Block I Lot 2
- 6741 Great Western Trail
- 6742 Great Western Trail
- 6710 Great Western Trail
- 5733 Legacy Dr
- 6734 Horse Head Crossing
- 6734 Great Western Trail
- 6733 Great Western Trail
- 6607 Prickly Pear Way
- 6742 Magdalena Trail
- 6733 Magdalena Trail
- 6734 Magdalena Trail
- 6741 Magdalena Trail
- 13 Pinehurst St
- 2902 Rex Allen Dr