NOT LISTED FOR SALE

17 Cottage St Bridgewater, MA 02324

Estimated Value: $433,000 - $489,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,350 Sq Ft
$343/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 11, 2017

Last sale price $266,000 $197 Per Sq Ft

Est. 74% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,856 / mo

36 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2017

Come take a tour of this century young three bedroom home offering a heart stirring warmth that will win you over the moment you walk in. Offering large front to back living room featuring brick surround fireplace and built-in book shelves perfect for books or the movie enthusiast. Spacious cabinet filled kitchen with dining area, large pantry and pass thru window to the dining room will make dinner with friends a breeze. Second floor laundry and bedrooms perfect for privacy. Don't waste another minute paying rent when you can enjoy the simple pleasures of chasing fireflys through the green grass in your own oversized fenced in back yard or relaxing on the deck and soaking in the seasons of New England. 7 mins from Route 24 and 495. Walking distance to all three schools, softball field, baseball field, and Marathon Park. This is your opportunity to own, don't miss it!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Colleen Boyle Jolin

Keller Williams Realty Listed on: 04/26/2017

Keller Williams Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

June Hickey

Optimum Real Estate, Inc. License #455021476

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1890

Lot Details

10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Lot Description: Paved Drive, Easements, Shared Drive
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Single Family Type: Detached
  • Style: Colonial
  • Lead Paint: Unknown
  • Year Built Description: Approximate
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1890

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Number of Rooms: 6
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Energy: Insulated Windows, Storm Doors
  • Flooring: Wood, Tile, Hardwood
  • Insulation: Full
  • Interior Amenities: Cable Available
  • Basement: Full
  • Bedroom 2: Second Floor, 8X13
  • Bedroom 3: Second Floor, 7X12
  • Bathroom #1: First Floor
  • Kitchen: First Floor, 9X17
  • Laundry Room: Second Floor, 4X7
  • Living Room: First Floor, 9X24
  • Master Bedroom: Second Floor, 9X13
  • Master Bedroom Description: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Cable Hookup
  • Dining Room: First Floor, 8X14
  • No Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Oth1 Room Name: Office
  • Oth1 Dscrp: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Main Lo: BB4624
  • Main So: A95038
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1350.00

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Frame
  • Exterior: Vinyl
  • Foundation: Poured Concrete

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Spaces: 5

Utilities

  • Hot Water: Tank
  • Sewer: City/Town Sewer
  • Water: City/Town Water

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: M:048 L:071
  • Zoning: Res
  • Lot: 071
  • Acre: 0.24
  • Lot Size: 10498.00

Multi Family

  • Foundation: 30x 26

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 26, 2017
Closed on
Aug 11, 2017
List Price
$275,000
Sold Price
$266,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-3.27%
Current Estimated Value
$463,265

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$197,265
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.55%
Original Mortgage
$258,020
Outstanding Balance
$211,160
Interest Rate
3.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$252,105

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 29, 2002
Sold by
Raynard Dawn
Bought by
Costello Jason and Lavoie Catherine

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 15, 1999

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Weisman Stephen $266,000 --
Costello Jason $212,000 --
Raynard Dawn $120,000 --
Costello Jason $212,000 --
Raynard Dawn M $120,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Weisman Stephen $258,020
Closed Raynard Dawn M $258,020
Previous Owner Raynard Dawn M $306,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/11/2017 08/11/17 Sold $266,000 -3.3% $197 / Sq Ft
06/01/2017 06/01/17 Pending -- -- --
05/05/2017 05/05/17 For Sale $275,000 0.0% $204 / Sq Ft
05/03/2017 05/03/17 Pending -- -- --
04/26/2017 04/26/17 For Sale $275,000 -- $204 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,620 $390,500 $182,100 $208,400
2024 $4,494 $370,200 $173,500 $196,700
2023 $4,443 $346,000 $162,100 $183,900
2022 $4,349 $303,700 $142,200 $161,500
2021 $3,926 $271,100 $127,000 $144,100
2020 $3,842 $260,800 $122,100 $138,700
2019 $3,280 $221,200 $122,100 $99,100
2018 $3,103 $204,300 $112,600 $91,700
2017 $3,086 $197,700 $112,600 $85,100
2016 $3,001 $193,100 $110,400 $82,700
2015 $3,034 $186,800 $107,200 $79,600
2014 $2,881 $177,300 $98,600 $78,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 72152876

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: BRID-000048-000000-000071

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.