NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $232,000 - $326,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,170 Sq Ft
$234/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 27, 2018

Last sale price $78,500 $67 Per Sq Ft

Est. 249% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,727 / mo

19 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Attic
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Partially Wooded Lot
  • No HOA
  • Thermal Windows

About This Home

As of April 2018

A little cosmetic work and this home could be a gem. All bedrooms upstairs were rehabbed in 2008 with a spot for a half bath. 2 car detached garage and other outbuilding that could be used as a 1 car garage or a great workshop. Nice front porch, all sits on 1.3 acres. Cash deal, bring your investors!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Donna Navarro

Signature Properties of N.E. License #RES.0767712 Listed on: 01/31/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Debra Prevost

Kazantzis Real Estate, LLC License #RES.0802787

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,844

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 1.3 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,170 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Unfinished Basement

  • Partial Basement
  • Interior Basement Entry
  • Basement Hatchway
  • Crawl Space

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,844

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

1.3 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Potential Short Sale: Yes
  • Style: Cape Cod
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 1170
  • Public Record Living Room Sq Ft: 1170
  • Total Sq Ft: 1170
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Radon Mitigation Air Ynu: No
  • Radon Mitigation Water Ynu: No
  • Public Record Gross Sq Ft: 2553
  • Directions: I-395 to old exit 91 go west towards Brooklyn on Rt 6. In the center of Brooklyn, take a right onto Laurel Hill.
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Room Count: 6
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Attic Description: Crawl Space
  • Basement Description: Partial With Hatchway, Unfinished, Interior Access, Hatchway Access
  • Interior Amenities: Cable - Available
  • Appliances: Cook Top, Dishwasher, Oven/Range
  • Laundry Room Location: First Floor
  • Attic: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Garden Area, Gutters, Porch, Shed
  • Exterior Siding: Asbestos
  • Foundation Type: Stone
  • Roof Information: Asphalt Shingle
  • Swimming Pool: No
  • Construction Description: Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking Info: Detached Garage
  • Garages Number: 2

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Storm Windows, Thermopane Windows

Lot Info

  • Acres: 1.3000
  • Lot Description: Open Lot, Level Lot, Lightly Wooded
  • Zoning: Res

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2017-June 2018
  • Property Tax: 2844
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1674740

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: PBOE
  • High School: Killingly

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 31, 2018
Closed on
Apr 30, 2018
List Price
$75,000
Sold Price
$78,500
Premium/Discount to List
$3,500
4.67%
Current Estimated Value
$274,037

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$195,537
Avg. Annual Appreciation
16.82%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 24, 2008
Sold by
Szela Brian
Bought by
Banning Gail A and Banning Richard B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$165,000
Interest Rate
6.03%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 1, 2001

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Krawiec David N $78,500 --
Krawiec David N $78,500 --
Banning Gail A $165,000 --
Banning Gail A $165,000 --
Kettle Wallace N $85,000 --
Kettle Wallace N $85,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Kettle Wallace N $50,000
Previous Owner Kettle Wallace N $165,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/27/2018 04/27/18 Sold $78,500 +4.7% $67 / Sq Ft
02/19/2018 02/19/18 Pending -- -- --
01/31/2018 01/31/18 For Sale $75,000 -- $64 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,176 $136,420 $39,660 $96,760
2024 $2,848 $96,400 $29,500 $66,900
2023 $2,757 $96,400 $29,500 $66,900
2022 $2,649 $96,400 $29,500 $66,900
2021 $2,547 $96,400 $29,500 $66,900
2020 $3,112 $87,400 $36,400 $51,000
2019 $2,837 $87,400 $36,400 $51,000
2018 $2,455 $87,400 $36,400 $51,000
2017 $2,634 $87,400 $36,400 $51,000
2016 $2,302 $87,400 $36,400 $51,000
2015 $2,530 $108,000 $42,400 $65,600
2014 $2,530 $108,000 $42,400 $65,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 170048381

SmartMLS

APN: BROO-000016-000000-000024

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.