17 Locust St Taunton, MA 02780
Whittenton Junction NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $349,000 - $463,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
864
Sq Ft
$439/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 17 Locust St, Taunton, MA 02780 and is currently estimated at $379,363, approximately $439 per square foot. 17 Locust St is a home located in Bristol County with nearby schools including H. H. Galligan School, Benjamin Friedman Middle School, and Taunton High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 17, 1994
Sold by
Salvo John and Salvo Helen M
Bought by
Wetherell Williamp and Wetherell Sylvia R
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$73,400
Interest Rate
8.43%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wetherell Williamp | $73,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Wetherell Williamp | $84,000 | |
| Closed | Wetherell Williamp | $73,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,027 | $276,700 | $78,000 | $198,700 |
| 2024 | $2,810 | $251,100 | $78,000 | $173,100 |
| 2023 | $2,743 | $227,600 | $78,000 | $149,600 |
| 2022 | $2,620 | $198,800 | $65,000 | $133,800 |
| 2021 | $2,485 | $175,000 | $59,100 | $115,900 |
| 2020 | $2,467 | $166,000 | $59,100 | $106,900 |
| 2019 | $2,493 | $158,200 | $59,100 | $99,100 |
| 2018 | $2,257 | $143,600 | $58,100 | $85,500 |
| 2017 | $2,248 | $143,100 | $59,800 | $83,300 |
| 2016 | $2,143 | $136,700 | $56,600 | $80,100 |
| 2015 | $2,191 | $146,000 | $58,800 | $87,200 |
| 2014 | $2,070 | $141,700 | $58,600 | $83,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map