17 Lynn St Chatham, VA 24531
Estimated payment $959/month
Highlights
- New Roof
- Covered Patio or Porch
- 1 Attached Carport Space
- Ranch Style House
- Laundry Room
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
About This Home
Located in a quiet country setting offering a strong investment opportunity or starter home. This 4-bedroom, 2-bath property features 1,361 square feet of living space and sits on a level lot with useable yard space. This home offers a functional layout and provides an excellent opportunity for personalization to meet your vision.
Listing Agent
ESKEY & ASSOCIATES REALTY Brokerage Email: 4347974663, chuck@eskeyrealty.com License #0225265939 Listed on: 04/29/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $700
Year Built
- Built in 1975
Lot Details
- 16,988 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- 1,361 Sq Ft Home
- Crawl Space
Flooring
- Wall to Wall Carpet
- Vinyl
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Laundry
- Laundry Room
- Washer and Electric Dryer Hookup
Parking
- 1 Parking Space
- 1 Attached Carport Space
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 2426147839
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $701 | $125,200 | $7,000 | $118,200 |
| 2024 | $701 | $125,200 | $7,000 | $118,200 |
| 2023 | $701 | $125,200 | $7,000 | $118,200 |
| 2022 | $618 | $80,300 | $7,000 | $73,300 |
| 2021 | $498 | $80,300 | $7,000 | $73,300 |
| 2020 | $498 | $80,300 | $7,000 | $73,300 |
| 2019 | $498 | $80,300 | $7,000 | $73,300 |
| 2018 | $498 | $80,300 | $7,000 | $73,300 |
| 2017 | $481 | $80,300 | $7,000 | $73,300 |
| 2016 | $481 | $81,500 | $7,000 | $74,500 |
| 2015 | $481 | $81,500 | $7,000 | $74,500 |
| 2011 | -- | $78,300 | $7,000 | $71,300 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/29/2026 04/29/26 | For Sale | $169,000 | -- | $124 / Sq Ft |
Source: Dan River Region Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 78678
APN: 2426-14-7839
- 439 Peach St
- 270 N Main St
- 238 N Main St
- 268 Bennett Ln
- 117 Reid St
- 3400 Halifax Rd
- 3644 Halifax Rd
- 4332 Halifax Rd
- 000 N Main St
- 00 N Main St
- 424 Rison St
- 236 S Main St
- 6.13 Ac Callands Rd
- 0.62 AC Callands Rd
- 381 Moses Mill Rd
- 109 Robin Ct
- 134 Hedrick Dr
- 18 Davis Rd
- 63 Davis Rd
- 107 Woodlawn Heights
- 315 S Main St
- 5109 Dry Fork Rd
- 3701 Us-29 Bus
- 1185 Afton Rd
- 248 Lakeside Dr
- 100 Northpointe Ln
- 713 Springfield Rd
- 3553 Reeves Mill Rd
- 112 Nor Dan Dr
- 146 Fairlawn Dr
- 835 Glendale Ave
- 117 Ida St
- 223 Wendell Scott Dr
- 134 Hartford St
- 128 Lowell St
- 2009 N Main St
- 1708 N Main St Unit B
- 1455 Aspen St
- 1265 Runaway Bay Rd
- 224 Clement Ave
Ask me questions while you tour the home.