NOT LISTED FOR SALE

17 N 4th St Cairnbrook, PA 15924

Estimated Value: $61,000 - $83,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,338 Sq Ft
$53/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 28, 2015

Last sale price $31,000 $23 Per Sq Ft

Est. 127% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $442 / mo

17 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2015

Recently Remodeled 2 Bedroom, 2 Bath Two-Story. Large living and Dining Rooms, first floor Bath, Kitchen w/ all Appliances and Loads of Cabinet Space; Outside, Large Rear Deck and One-Car Garage.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Barry Gallagher

HOWARD HANNA HERITAGE R E Listed on: 05/28/2015

Last Buyer's Agent

Gina Wian ABR

HOWARD HANNA HERITAGE R E

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $623

Year Built

  • Built in 1918

Lot Details

  • 6,970 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Zoning described as Not Zoned

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,338 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$623

Year Built

Built in 1918

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Lot Size: 50 x 140
  • Road Frontage Type: Public Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Exclusions: None
  • Inclusions: Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Pellet Stove And Pellets
  • Directions: Corner of Park Avenue and Fourth Street in Cairnbrook, PA, off Route 160
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1338
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built: 1918
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: Partial, Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Bath Updated, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Living Area: 1338
  • Window Features: Double Hung
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • RoomLivingRoomDescription: W/W, Plaster & Paneling
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Bathroom 3 Level: Second
  • Bathroom 1 Level: First
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Rectangular Lot
  • Pool Features: None
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio
  • Roof: Composition, Pitched, Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Detached, Off Street, Gravel
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6969.6
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Zoning Description: Not Zoned
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 622.72
  • Tax Map Number: S39-031-056-00
  • Tax Year: 2015

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 26, 2017
Sold by
Brewer Michael E and Brewer Madison C
Bought by
Brewer Michael E
Current Estimated Value
$70,424

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 28, 2015
Closed on
Jul 17, 2015
List Price
$35,900
Sold Price
$31,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-13.65%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.90%
Original Mortgage
$27,590
Interest Rate
3.97%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 28, 2015
Closed on
Jul 8, 2015
List Price
$35,900
Sold Price
$31,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-13.65%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$27,590
Interest Rate
3.97%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Brewer Michael E -- None Available
Brewer Michael E $31,000 None Available
First National Bank Of Pennsylvania $2,966 Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Brewer Michael E $27,590
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/28/2015 07/28/15 Sold $31,000 -13.6% $23 / Sq Ft
06/16/2015 06/16/15 Pending -- -- --
05/29/2015 05/29/15 For Sale $35,900 -- $27 / Sq Ft
Source: Cambria Somerset Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $790 $11,980 $0 $0
2025 $739 $11,980 $0 $0
2024 $739 $11,980 $0 $0
2023 $718 $11,980 $0 $0
2022 $718 $11,980 $0 $0
2021 $682 $11,980 $0 $0
2020 $682 $11,980 $0 $0
2019 $666 $11,980 $0 $0
2018 $650 $11,980 $3,090 $8,890
2017 $650 $11,980 $3,090 $8,890
2016 -- $11,980 $3,090 $8,890
2015 -- $11,980 $3,090 $8,890
2014 -- $11,980 $3,090 $8,890
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Cambria Somerset Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 96011703

APN: 390012810

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.