NOT LISTED FOR SALE

17 North Dr Westerly, RI 02891

Estimated Value: $472,000 - $522,000

4 Beds
1 Bath
1,092 Sq Ft
$462/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 21, 2025

Last sale price $489,000 $448 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,996 / mo

About This Home

As of March 2025

Sold before print.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Andy Schilke

Schilke Realty License #REC.0018142 Listed on: 03/21/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Deb Thomas

Schilke Realty License #RES.0031585

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,775

Year Built

  • Built in 1953

Lot Details

  • 9,583 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned R15

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation
  • Plaster

Interior Spaces

  • 1,092 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 4 Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 38
  • Assessor Parcel Number 17NORTHDRWEST

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,775

Year Built

Built in 1953

Lot Details

9,583 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.22
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1092.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1953
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven, Oil Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Full, Unfinished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Living Area: 1092.0
  • Stories: 1
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Plaster, Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Golf, Marina, Near Hospital, Near Schools, Public Transportation, Recreation Area, Shopping
  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9583.0
  • Parcel #: 17NORTHDRWEST
  • Zoning: R15
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2775.0
  • Tax Lot: 38
  • Tax Year: 2022

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 25, 2025
Sold by
Awwad Catherine
Bought by
Catherine N Awwad Ret and Awwad
Current Estimated Value
$510,489

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 21, 2025
Closed on
Mar 21, 2025
List Price
$489,000
Sold Price
$489,000
Views
1

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.84%
Original Mortgage
$440,100
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 23, 2023
Closed on
Jun 22, 2023
List Price
$419,000
Sold Price
$425,000
Premium/Discount to List
$6,000
1.43%
Views
131

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.45%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 1, 2023
Closed on
Feb 6, 2023
List Price
$225,000
Sold Price
$217,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,500
-3.33%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
482.91%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 5, 2011
Sold by
Raymond L Highland and Raymond Highland
Bought by
Highland Lee

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$121,000
Interest Rate
5.04%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Catherine N Awwad Ret -- --
Awwad Catherine $489,000 None Available
Awwad Catherine N $489,000 None Available
Winn Wendy $425,000 None Available
Winn Wendy S $425,000 None Available
Degiacomo Tony $217,500 None Available
Degiacomo Tony $217,500 None Available
Highland Lee $174,000 --
Highland Lee G $174,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Awwad Catherine N $440,100
Previous Owner Highland Lee G $121,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/21/2025 03/21/25 Sold $489,000 0.0% $448 / Sq Ft
03/21/2025 03/21/25 For Sale $489,000 +15.1% $448 / Sq Ft
06/30/2023 06/30/23 Sold $425,000 +1.4% $389 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/01/2023 06/01/23 Pending -- -- --
05/23/2023 05/23/23 For Sale $419,000 +92.6% $384 / Sq Ft
02/13/2023 02/13/23 Sold $217,500 -3.3% $199 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/02/2023 02/02/23 Pending -- -- --
02/01/2023 02/01/23 For Sale $225,000 -- $206 / Sq Ft
Source: State-Wide MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,249 $417,600 $170,100 $247,500
2024 $3,301 $315,900 $121,500 $194,400
2023 $3,210 $315,900 $121,500 $194,400
2022 $2,800 $277,200 $121,500 $155,700
2021 $2,742 $227,400 $105,700 $121,700
2020 $2,695 $227,400 $105,700 $121,700
2019 $2,670 $227,400 $105,700 $121,700
2018 $2,617 $211,900 $105,700 $106,200
2017 $2,543 $211,900 $105,700 $106,200
2016 $2,543 $211,900 $105,700 $106,200
2015 $2,448 $218,000 $112,800 $105,200
2014 $2,409 $218,000 $112,800 $105,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: State-Wide MLS

MLS Number: 1380536

State-Wide MLS

APN: WEST-000087-000038

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.