NOT LISTED FOR SALE

17 Northbriar Rd Acton, MA 01720

Estimated Value: $967,000 - $1,171,624

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,980 Sq Ft
$258/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 8, 2025

Last sale price $975,000 $245 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,845 / mo

129 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Custom Closet System
  • Deck
  • Acton-Boxborough Regional High School Rated A+
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Property is near public transit and schools

About This Home

As of December 2025

This beautifully maintained 4-bedroom home is filled with natural light and designed for both comfort and entertaining. The open floor plan seamlessly connects the living, dining, and kitchen areas - perfect for large family gatherings! The kitchen features ample cabinets and counter space, updated appliances, and a convenient island for casual meals or gathering with friends. The living room showcases the stunning floor-to-ceiling fireplace and soaring cathedral ceilings. Second floor features 4 large bedrooms, including the primary suite with a luxurious bathroom. Downstairs, the fully finished basement offers incredible flexibility with generous space for a bonus room, home office, music room and a private guest room. Outside, enjoy sunny afternoons in the sunroom, in the backyard or on the deck. Located in an ideal neighborhood! This home is just a stone's throw from the Rail Trail bike bath, conservation trails and commuter routes. Must see to appreciate all this home has to offer

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Elise Siebert

Gibson Sotheby's International Realty Listed on: 06/09/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $16,330

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 20,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway
  • 4 Open Parking Spaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• No Cooling
  • 3 Heating Zones
  • Heating System Uses Oil
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Water Heater
  • Private Sewer

Additional Features

  • Energy-Efficient Thermostat
  • Property is near public transit and schools

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 307517

Est. Annual Taxes

$16,330

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

0.46 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile, Laminate, Hardwood, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Beamed Ceilings, Home Office, Play Room, Game Room, Sun Room, Walk-up Attic
  • Door Features: Insulated Doors
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Skylight, Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Attic Access
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Skylight, Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Third
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom4 Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Bathroom - Full, Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: Second
  • Master Bathroom Features: Yes
  • Bathroom 1 Features: Bathroom - Half, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Bathroom 1 Level: First
  • Bathroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bathroom 2 Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Closet - Linen
  • Bathroom 3 Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Tub & Shower, Closet, Dryer Hookup - Electric, Washer Hookup
  • Bathroom 3 Level: Second
  • Room Dining Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Chair Rail
  • Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Room Family Room Level: Basement
  • Room Family Room Features: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Laminate, Recessed Lighting
  • Room Kitchen Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Features: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Kitchen Island, Cabinets - Upgraded, Recessed Lighting
  • Laundry Features: Second Floor
  • Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Living Room Features: Skylight, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Slider
  • Room Office Level: Basement
  • Room Office Features: Flooring - Laminate
  • Basement: Full, Finished, Interior Entry
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2721
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1259
  • Living Area: 3980
  • Spa YN: No
  • Window Features: Skylight, Insulated Windows
  • MAIN LO: BB5918
  • MAIN SO: BB3298

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Porch - Enclosed, Deck - Wood, Rain Gutters, Sprinkler System
  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Home Warranty YN: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch - Enclosed, Deck - Wood
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Waterfront YN: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Open Parking Spaces: 4
  • Open Parking YN: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6

• Water Source: Public
  • HEAT ZONES: 3
  • COOLING ZONES: 0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, Public School
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 307517
  • Zoning: RES
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.46
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 20000
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No

Green Features

  • Green Energy Efficient: Thermostat

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 16330

Listed on
Jun 9, 2025
Closed on
Dec 8, 2025
List Price
$1,149,000
Sold Price
$975,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$174,000
-15.14%
Views
80
Current Estimated Value
$1,027,156

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$52,156
Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.21%
Original Mortgage
$810,000
Outstanding Balance
$806,866
Interest Rate
6.19%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$220,290

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 6, 2017
Closed on
Jun 30, 2017
List Price
$735,000
Sold Price
$710,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-3.4%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.82%
Original Mortgage
$360,000
Interest Rate
3.13%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Huffman Nathan $975,000 --
Liu Lomin $710,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Huffman Nathan $810,000
Previous Owner Liu Lomin $360,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/08/2025 12/08/25 Sold $975,000 -2.5% $245 / Sq Ft
10/16/2025 10/16/25 Pending -- -- --
09/26/2025 09/26/25 Price Changed $999,500 -8.7% $251 / Sq Ft
06/27/2025 06/27/25 Price Changed $1,095,000 -4.7% $275 / Sq Ft
06/09/2025 06/09/25 For Sale $1,149,000 +61.8% $289 / Sq Ft
06/30/2017 06/30/17 Sold $710,000 -3.4% $274 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/26/2017 04/26/17 Pending -- -- --
04/06/2017 04/06/17 For Sale $735,000 -- $284 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $16,330 $952,200 $340,800 $611,400
2024 $15,221 $913,100 $340,800 $572,300
2023 $14,858 $846,100 $309,800 $536,300
2022 $14,372 $738,900 $269,200 $469,700
2021 $14,038 $693,900 $249,200 $444,700
2020 $13,231 $687,700 $249,200 $438,500
2019 $12,678 $654,500 $249,200 $405,300
2018 $12,913 $666,300 $249,200 $417,100
2017 $12,532 $657,500 $249,200 $408,300
2016 $12,253 $637,200 $249,200 $388,000
2015 $11,836 $621,300 $249,200 $372,100
2014 $11,528 $592,700 $249,200 $343,500

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73387802

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: ACTO-000005D-000011-000013

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.