NOT LISTED FOR SALE

17 Overlook Rd Unit 3 Campton, NH 03223

Estimated Value: $140,843 - $181,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
608 Sq Ft
5.9 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 10, 2020

Last sale price $85,900 $141 Per Sq Ft

Est. 86% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,263 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 5.9 Acre Lot
  • Cedar Closet
  • Tile Flooring
  • Community Pool
  • Patio
  • Landscaped

About This Home

As of September 2020

Campton NH — This year-round, one-bedroom condo has mountain and water views from the living room, the kitchen/dining, and the patio areas. This unit has been attractively maintained with custom wood cabinets, a cedar closet, and wooden window blinds. The unit includes a dishwasher, washer, dryer, and a ski locker that is just outside your front door. Overlook Condominium has an outdoor pool and tennis courts, in front of your home is a great sledding hill. It might be a small space, but you have everything you need to enjoy NH living. The White Mountain National Forest, Waterville Mountain Resort, Loon Mountain, and Plymouth State University are all just a short drive away. For more information on this property, please call the listing agent, Heidi Kephart at Roche Realty Group, Inc. Heidi can be reached on her cell 603-387-3220, at the office 603-279-7046 or via email hkephart@rocherealty.com. The Realtor/Agent is related to the seller.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Heidi Kephart

Roche Realty Group License #063889 Listed on: 08/18/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Terri Qualters

Roper Real Estate License #061552

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,668

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

Lot Details

  • Landscaped
  • Lot Sloped Up

HOA Fees

  • $214 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Garden Home
  • Concrete Foundation
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • Cedar Closet
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Car Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 14a / 16-2
  • 25% Total Tax Rate

Community Details

Overview

  • Master Insurance
  • Moriarty Management Co Association, Phone Number (603) 726-4044

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,668

Year Built

Built in 1973

Lot Details

5.9 Acres

HOA Fees

$214 per month

Listing Details

  • Status Detail: Closed
  • Style: Garden
  • Directions: I-93 Exit 28. Head North on Rte. 49 straight though traffic light at the Campton dam. Turn onto Old Waterville Rd, first left onto Overlook Rd. Building numbers are on the wood boxes go to #17 unit is #3.
  • Units per Building: 6
  • Construction: Existing
  • Total Stories: 1
  • Property Class: Residential
  • Property Type: Condo
  • Year Built: 1973
  • List Agent: 9660
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Features Interior: Blinds, Cedar Closet, Draperies, Kitchen/Dining, Laundry Hook-ups, Window Treatment
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Level 1: Level 1: Bedroom, Level 1: Bath - Full, Level 1: Kitchen/Dining, Level 1: Living Room
  • Room 1: Bath - Full, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Kitchen/Dining, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Living Room, On Level: 1
  • Sq Ft - Apx Finished BG: 608
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total: 608
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total Finished: 608

Garage/Parking

  • Parking: Parking Spaces 2

Utilities

  • Cable Company: Spectrum
  • Electric: Circuit Breaker(s)
  • Fuel Company: Suburban
  • Sewer: Community
  • Water: Public
  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Heating Fuel: Electric, Gas - LP/Bottle
  • Heating: Baseboard, Electric, Gas Heater - Vented
  • Electric Company: Eversource
  • Utilities: Cable, Internet - Cable, Phone

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Fee: 214
  • Mgmt Co Phone: 603-726-4044
  • Condo Fees: Yes
  • Condo Name: Overlook
  • Management Company: Moriarty Management Co
  • Association Amenities: Master Insurance, Landscaping, Common Acreage, Pool - In-Ground, Snow Removal, Tennis Court, Trash Removal

Schools

  • Elementary School: Campton Elementary
  • High School: Plymouth Regional High School

Lot Info

  • Map: 4
  • Lot: 14a
  • Lot Sq Ft: 257004
  • Lot Acres: 5.9
  • Lot Description: Landscaped
  • Surveyed: Unknown
  • Zoning: Residential
  • Deed Book: 4285
  • Deed Page: 0444
  • Deed Recorded Type: Warranty
  • Unit/Lot Number: 3

Tax Info

  • Taxes TBD: Yes
  • Tax Rate: 25.27
  • Tax Gross Amount: 1668
  • Tax Year: 2019

MLS Schools

  • School District: Pemi-Baker Regional

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 19, 2017
Closed on
May 22, 2017
List Price
$69,900
Sold Price
$67,450
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,450
-3.51%
Current Estimated Value
$159,614

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$92,164
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.08%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 11, 2005
Sold by
Nanai John P
Bought by
Busch Philip J and Busch Cheryl A

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kephart Ryan A $67,533 --
Busch Philip J $99,900 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/10/2020 09/10/20 Sold $85,900 0.0% $141 / Sq Ft
08/20/2020 08/20/20 Pending -- -- --
08/18/2020 08/18/20 For Sale $85,900 +27.4% $141 / Sq Ft
05/22/2017 05/22/17 Sold $67,450 -3.5% $112 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/28/2017 04/28/17 Pending -- -- --
04/19/2017 04/19/17 For Sale $69,900 -- $117 / Sq Ft
Source: PrimeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,376 $138,000 $0 $138,000
2023 $1,899 $66,000 $0 $66,000
2022 $1,668 $66,000 $0 $66,000
2021 $1,648 $66,000 $0 $66,000
2020 $1,602 $66,000 $0 $66,000
2019 $1,532 $66,000 $0 $66,000
2018 $1,422 $55,700 $0 $55,700
2017 $1,366 $55,100 $0 $55,100
2016 $1,316 $55,100 $0 $55,100
2015 $1,262 $55,100 $0 $55,100
2014 $1,293 $55,100 $0 $55,100
2013 $1,791 $89,600 $0 $89,600

Source: PrimeMLS

MLS Number: 4823347

PrimeMLS

APN: CAMP-000004-000016-000002-000014A

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.