RENTED MAY 1, 2026

17 Providence Ave Doylestown, PA 18901

Estimated Value: $357,000 - $381,085

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,440 Sq Ft
$256/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 25, 2017

Last sale price $215,000 $149 Per Sq Ft

Est. 72% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,415 / mo

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Doyle El School Rated A
  • Level Entry For Accessibility

About This Home

As of May 2026

Welcome to 17 Providence Ave, located in the desirable Olde Colonial Greene community just minutes from downtown Doylestown. This spacious 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath townhome offers comfortable living in a quiet, well-maintained neighborhood. The main level features a bright and open layout with a large living room, dining area, and kitchen. Upstairs you’ll find three generous bedrooms, including a primary suite with a private full bath. Enjoy outdoor living with your own patio space, perfect for relaxing or entertaining. The home also includes convenient two-car parking. Olde Colonial Greene is just minutes from shops, restaurants, and all that Doylestown Borough has to offer, with easy access to major routes and award-winning Central Bucks schools. Rent: $2,700/month. Tenant responsible for utilities. No smoking.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Patrick Mencel

(855) 450-0442 pabroker@onereal.com Real of Pennsylvania Brokerage Phone: 8554500442 License #RS362405 Listed on: 10/08/2025

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 436

HOA Fees

  • $142 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Architectural Shingle Roof
  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,440 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Level Entry For Accessibility
  • 436 Sq Ft Lot

Listing and Financial Details

  • Residential Lease
  • Security Deposit $2,700
  • $2,700 Move-In Fee
  • Requires 2 Months of Rent Paid Up Front
  • Tenant pays for all utilities
  • Rent includes air conditioning, cable TV, cooking, electricity, heat, insurance, oil, water
  • No Smoking Allowed
  • 12-Month Min and 24-Month Max Lease Term
  • Available 10/8/25
  • $30 Application Fee
  • Assessor Parcel Number 09-047-027

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, trash, sewer, snow removal, road maintenance, reserve funds
  • Olde Colonial Greene Subdivision

Pet Policy

  • Pets allowed on a case-by-case basis

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

436 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$142 per month

Rental Info

  • Date Available: 2025-10-08
  • Application Fee: 30.00
  • Months Rent Up Front: 2.0
  • Pets: Case By Case Basis
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Rent Includes: Air Conditioning, Cable Tv, Cooking, Electricity, Heat, Insurance, Oil, Water
  • Security Deposit: 2700.00
  • Smoking Allowed Yn: No
  • Tenant Pays: Utilities - All
  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Property Manager: No
  • Max Lease in Months: 24
  • Min Lease in Months: 12
  • Lease Link U R L: https://apply.link/XFMQeF4
  • Move In Fee: 2700.00
  • Rent Spree Online Application: Yes

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Traditional, Colonial
  • Accessibility Features: Level Entry - Main
  • Historic: No
  • Inclusions: All kitchen appliances, washer/dryer, heating/cooling, 2 car parking
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Half Bath
  • Basement: No
  • Total Sq Ft: 1440
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1440
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 1.67
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1440
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

• Garage: No
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Off Street
  • Off Street Parking Spaces: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 142.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Trash, Sewer, Snow Removal, Road Maintenance, Reserve Funds
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Recreation Fee: No

Fee Information

  • Other Fees Frequency: Unknown

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • High School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: DOYLE
  • High School: CENTRAL BUCKS HIGH SCHOOL WEST
  • Middle Or Junior School: LENAPE

Lot Info

  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.01
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 436.00
  • Zoning: R2B

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 09-047-027

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: CENTRAL BUCKS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 25, 2017
Closed on
Oct 25, 2017
List Price
$224,999
Sold Price
$215,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,999
-4.44%
Current Estimated Value
$368,771

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$153,771
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.51%
Original Mortgage
$211,105
Outstanding Balance
$176,143
Interest Rate
3.78%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$192,628

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 9, 2008
Sold by
Mcgill Frances M
Bought by
Parkes Gerald and Parkes Marie

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 11, 1976

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Schwarz Kenneth $215,000 Properties Abstract Inc
Parkes Gerald $188,500 None Available
Mcgill Frances M $38,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Schwarz Kenneth $211,105
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Rented $2,400 0.0% --
02/11/2026 02/11/26 Price Changed $2,400 -7.7% $2 / Sq Ft
11/07/2025 11/07/25 Price Changed $2,600 -3.7% $2 / Sq Ft
10/08/2025 10/08/25 For Rent $2,700 0.0% --
10/25/2017 10/25/17 Sold $215,000 -2.3% $149 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/12/2017 09/12/17 Pending -- -- --
08/31/2017 08/31/17 Price Changed $219,999 -2.2% $153 / Sq Ft
08/08/2017 08/08/17 For Sale $224,999 0.0% $156 / Sq Ft
07/25/2017 07/25/17 For Sale $224,999 -- $156 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,667 $20,720 $2,920 $17,800
2024 $3,667 $20,720 $2,920 $17,800
2023 $3,496 $20,720 $2,920 $17,800
2022 $3,457 $20,720 $2,920 $17,800
2021 $3,386 $20,720 $2,920 $17,800
2020 $3,371 $20,720 $2,920 $17,800
2019 $3,334 $20,720 $2,920 $17,800
2018 $3,324 $20,720 $2,920 $17,800
2017 $3,298 $20,720 $2,920 $17,800
2016 $3,277 $20,720 $2,920 $17,800
2015 -- $20,720 $2,920 $17,800
2014 -- $20,720 $2,920 $17,800

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: PABU2107236

Bright MLS

APN: 09-047-027

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.