17 Sioux Ave Waltham, MA 02451
Lakeview NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $857,000 - $953,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,500
Sq Ft
$365/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 17 Sioux Ave, Waltham, MA 02451 and is currently estimated at $912,256, approximately $364 per square foot. 17 Sioux Ave is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Douglas Macarthur Elementary School, John F Kennedy Middle School, and Waltham Sr High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 27, 2007
Sold by
Walter E Ohnemus Inc
Bought by
Shah Jaya P
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$434,700
Outstanding Balance
$302,522
Interest Rate
9%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$609,734
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 22, 2007
Sold by
Walter E Ohnemus Inc
Bought by
Dhir Bhushan Kumar
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$434,700
Outstanding Balance
$302,522
Interest Rate
9%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$609,734
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 24, 2006
Sold by
Caruso Amerigo and Caruso Josephine B
Bought by
Walter E Ohnemus Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$650,000
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 31, 1988
Sold by
Hoyt Norman C
Bought by
Caruso Amerigo
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shah Jaya P | $483,000 | -- | |
| Dhir Bhushan Kumar | $480,000 | -- | |
| Walter E Ohnemus Inc | $430,000 | -- | |
| Shah Jaya P | $483,000 | -- | |
| Dhir Bhushan Kumar | $480,000 | -- | |
| Walter E Ohnemus Inc | $430,000 | -- | |
| Caruso Amerigo | $170,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Shah Jaya P | $434,700 | |
| Closed | Caruso Amerigo | $434,700 | |
| Closed | Dhir Bhushan Kumar | $384,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Walter E Ohnemus Inc | $650,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,345 | $748,000 | $317,200 | $430,800 |
| 2024 | $6,999 | $726,000 | $302,100 | $423,900 |
| 2023 | $6,926 | $671,100 | $275,800 | $395,300 |
| 2022 | $6,983 | $626,800 | $249,600 | $377,200 |
| 2021 | $8,199 | $604,900 | $249,600 | $355,300 |
| 2020 | $5,282 | $576,000 | $236,400 | $339,600 |
| 2019 | $6,407 | $506,100 | $222,800 | $283,300 |
| 2018 | $4,741 | $461,400 | $206,200 | $255,200 |
| 2017 | $5,557 | $442,400 | $187,200 | $255,200 |
| 2016 | $5,262 | $429,900 | $174,700 | $255,200 |
| 2015 | $5,276 | $401,800 | $164,200 | $237,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map