17 Stapleton St Mount Clemens, MI 48043
Estimated payment $950/month
Highlights
- Ground Level Unit
- Forced Air Heating System
- Hot Water Heating System
About This Home
Exceptional investment opportunity in Mount Clemens’ historic district. This three-unit multifamily property offers strong income potential with separate utilities, private entrances, and flexible occupancy options. The layout includes one 2-bedroom unit, one 1-bedroom unit, and one efficiency. Unit A – Ground Level (2 Bedroom, Vacant)
• Freshly painted walls
• New light fixtures
• Includes refrigerator
Unit B – Upper Level (1 Bedroom, Occupied)
• Long-term tenant since 2022, pays on time
• Month-to-month lease
• Well-maintained and in good condition
• Tenant willing to stay or vacate if needed
Unit C – Ground Level (Efficiency, Vacant)
• New flooring
• New light fixtures
• New backsplash
• Freshly painted
• Includes stove and refrigerator
Additional highlights:
• Rental certification in 2025
• Historic building in a charming, established neighborhood
• Ideal for investors seeking cash flow or owner-occupants looking to live in one unit and rent the others
This is a versatile, income-producing property with immediate upside—perfect for expanding or starting your rental portfolio.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1900
Lot Details
- 4,356 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 45x96
Home Design
- Poured Concrete
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 2,072 Sq Ft Home
- Basement
- Michigan Basement
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 3 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 1111409020
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,093 | $93,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $51 | $85,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $4,862 | $75,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $4,627 | $62,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $4,521 | $56,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $4,346 | $55,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $2,662 | $48,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $2,614 | $42,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $2,570 | $38,569 | $3,276 | $35,293 |
| 2016 | $2,558 | $38,569 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,332 | $34,396 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $28,618 | $2,789 | $25,829 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/02/2026 05/02/26 | Off Market | $150,000 | -- | -- | |
| 04/30/2026 04/30/26 | Off Market | $150,000 | -- | -- | |
| 04/28/2026 04/28/26 | For Sale | $150,000 | 0.0% | $72 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/25/2026 03/25/26 | For Sale | $150,000 | +87.5% | $72 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/06/2019 03/06/19 | Sold | $80,000 | -5.9% | $39 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 01/22/2019 01/22/19 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 12/26/2018 12/26/18 | For Sale | $85,000 | -- | $41 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $80,000 | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Warranty Deed | $33,900 | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $60,000 | New Conventional |
Source: Realcomp
MLS Number: 20261019453
APN: 05-11-11-409-020
- 53 Hollywood Ct Unit SI ID1032304P
- 53 Hollywood Ct Unit SI ID1032314P
- 55 Hollywood Ct Unit SI ID1032368P
- 40 Ferrin Place
- 25 Parkview St
- 295 Euclid St Unit SI ID1032310P
- 295 Euclid St Unit SI ID1032357P
- 71 N Main St Unit Suite A, 2nd Floor
- 20 Gratiot Ct
- 284 North Ave Unit 4
- 288 North Ave Unit 4
- 172 1st St
- 115 N River Rd
- 314 North Ave
- 106 Southbound Gratiot Ave
- 70 Crocker Blvd
- 64 Crocker Blvd
- 102 Crocker Blvd
- 119 Floral Ave
- 176 N Christine Cir
Ask me questions while you tour the home.