NOT LISTED FOR SALE

17 Summer St Meriden, CT 06451

Estimated Value: $264,218 - $417,000

Studio
2 Baths
2,628 Sq Ft
$135/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 23, 2013

Last sale price $42,500 $16 Per Sq Ft

Est. 758% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,340 / mo

118 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Attic
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Level Lot

About This Home

As of December 2013

2 Family house in need of updating. There is some copper missing, two large units. First look initiative, only owner occupied offers will be considered the first 15 marketing days, all other after that date.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ed Villeda

William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l License #RES.0756839 Listed on: 08/06/2013

William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l

Last Buyer's Agent

Rita Mercier

Central Connecticut Realtors License #RES.0461277

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1925

Lot Details

  • 7,841 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • 2-Story Property
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Community Details

  • 2 Units

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1925

Lot Details

7,841 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Multi-Family For Sale
  • Potential Short Sale: No
  • Style: Units on different Floors
  • Year Built: 1925
  • Property Sub Type: 2 Family
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Attic Description: Storage Space
  • Basement Description: Full, Unfinished
  • Interior Amenities: Cable - Available
  • Attic: Yes
  • Stories Number Of: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Siding: Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking Info: Off Street Parking

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.1800
  • Lot Description: Level Lot

Rental Info

  • Lease Purchase: No

Multi Family

  • Unit Count: 2
  • Total Num Of Units: 2

Tax Info

  • Property Tax: 5482
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1177953

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Pboe
  • High School: Pboe

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 6, 2013
Closed on
Dec 26, 2013
List Price
$89,900
Sold Price
$42,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$47,400
-52.73%
Current Estimated Value
$364,552

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$322,052
Avg. Annual Appreciation
18.69%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 4, 2013
Sold by
Wells Fargo Bank Na
Bought by
Fhlmc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 5, 2005
Sold by
Criado Ricardo
Bought by
Paguay Louis and Paguay Maria

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$190,800
Interest Rate
5.87%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 7, 2004
Sold by
Hamiden Muhamed and Hamiden Ibtissam A
Bought by
Criado Ricardo

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$122,400
Interest Rate
6.01%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Doherty Sean T $42,500 --
Fhlmc -- --
Wells Fargo Bank Na -- --
Paguay Louis $212,000 --
Criado Ricardo $153,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Criado Ricardo $190,800
Previous Owner Criado Ricardo $122,400
Previous Owner Criado Ricardo $22,950
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/23/2013 12/23/13 Sold $42,500 -52.7% $16 / Sq Ft
12/02/2013 12/02/13 Pending -- -- --
08/06/2013 08/06/13 For Sale $89,900 -- $34 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,716 $124,390 $28,700 $95,690
2024 $4,790 $124,390 $28,700 $95,690
2023 $4,617 $124,390 $28,700 $95,690
2022 $4,356 $124,390 $28,700 $95,690
2021 $3,699 $84,980 $21,770 $63,210
2020 $3,689 $84,980 $21,770 $63,210
2019 $3,658 $84,980 $21,770 $63,210
2018 $3,672 $84,980 $21,770 $63,210
2017 $3,574 $84,980 $21,770 $63,210
2016 $4,355 $109,690 $37,590 $72,100
2015 $4,253 $109,690 $37,590 $72,100
2014 $4,150 $109,690 $37,590 $72,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: S981918

SmartMLS

APN: MERI-000112-000057-000043A

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.